两种造礁石珊瑚共生藻分子系统分类及其对水温升高的响应研究

其他题名: Symbiotic algae in two scleractinian corals: molecular phylogeny and their response to elevated temperatures

关键词: 珊瑚白化 造礁石珊瑚 虫黄藻 共生藻

英文摘要: 珊瑚白化是导致全球珊瑚礁生态系统衰退的最重要原因之一,野外观察结果表明不同种属的造礁石珊瑚对于海水温度升高的耐受性有所差异.选取多孔鹿角珊瑚(Acropora millepora)和丛生盔形珊瑚(Galaxea fascicularis)为研究对象,比较其共生藻在温度升高时的光生理差异.对多孔鹿角珊瑚和丛生盔形珊瑚共生藻的分子系统学研究结果表明:多孔鹿角珊瑚和丛生盔形珊瑚的共生藻属于不同系群,丛生盔形珊瑚共生藻属于D系群,而多孔鹿角珊瑚共生藻属于C1亚系群.当温度升高到30℃时并未对两种造礁石珊瑚共生藻光合系统Ⅱ造成损害,而当温度升高到34℃时两种造礁石珊瑚共生藻的F_v/F_m值急剧下降,其光合系统Ⅱ遭受损害.多孔鹿角珊瑚和丛生盔形珊瑚分别与不同系群的共生藻共生可能是导致其对海水温度升高耐受性不同的主要原因,与C1亚系群共生藻共生的多孔鹿角珊瑚对水温升高敏感,容易白化,而与D系群共生藻共生的丛生盔形珊瑚对水温升高的耐受性强,不易白化.

中文摘要: Coral bleaching was one of the most important causes of decline of coral reef ecosystem globally. Field investigations on mass bleaching events have showed variation in bleaching susceptibility among different coral species. Comparisons were made for thermal stress suscepbility of symbiotic algae in two scler-actinian corals Acropora millepora and Galaxea fascicularis. Present study demonstrated that the symbiotic algae in the two scleractinian corals belonged to two clades of the genus Symbiodinium. The sclerac-tinian coral Galaxea fascicularis harbored Symbiodinium clade D, while the scleractinian coral Acropora millepora harbored Symbiodinium subclade C1. No marked reduction in photochemical efficiency (F_v//F_m) of photosystem Ⅱ (PSⅡ) was observed in two clades of the genus Symbiodinium while exposed to 30 ℃ condition. However, when it clined to 34 ℃ significant reduction in photochemical efficiency (F_v/F_m) of PSⅡ occurred in two clades of the genus Symbiodinium. This research indicated that the differences in association with distinct symbiotic algaes were the major causes behind coral bleaching sensitivities for the two scleractinian coral Acropora millepora and Galaxea fascicularis. The scleractinian coral Acropora millepora associating with Symbiodinium subclade C1 is more sensitive to coral bleaching compared with coral Galaxea fascicularis associating with Symbiodinium D under high thermal stress.