YIC-IR  > 中科院海岸带环境过程与生态修复重点实验室

Alternative Title: A Review of Pollution Status and Toxicological Researches of Typical Brominated Flame Retardants Tetrabromobisphenol A(TBBPA)and Decabromodiphenyl Ethane(DBDPE)

Keyword: 四溴双酚A 十溴二苯乙烷 毒性效应 污染现状

Abstract: With hexabromocyclododecane(HBCDs)and poly brominated diphenyl ethers(PBDEs)listed as persistent organic pollutants(POPs),tetrabromobisphenol A(TBBPA)and decabromodiphenyl ethane(DBDPE)have become two of the most widely produced and used brominated flame retardants(BFRs).The underlying ecological risk of TBBPA and DBDPE have received increasing attentions since these two typical BFRs are being detected at high concentrations in environmental media.This paper summarized the pollution status of TBBPA and DBDPE and their toxicological effects.TBBPA and DBDPE have been detected in multiple environmental media,such as atmosphere,waters,soil,sediment and organisms.In addition,more severe pollution could be found in industrial areas.TBBPA and DBDPE were even found in human body and breast milk.Overall,TBBPA presented developmental toxicity,hepatorenal toxicity,endocrine disruption effect,reproductive toxicity,and neurotoxicity,while DBDPE showed developmental toxicity,hepatorenal toxicity,and endocrine disruption effect.According to the limited reports on DBDPE toxicity,we concluded that DBDPE was of relatively low toxicity.The aim of this review is to help evaluate the environmental risk,analyze the environmental capacity,and governmentally control the production of TBBPA and DBDPE.

Other Abstract: 随着六溴环十二烷、多溴联苯醚等溴系阻燃剂被列为持久性有机污染物(persistent organic pollutants,POPs),四溴双酚A(tetrabromobisphenol A,TBBPA)和十溴二苯乙烷(decabromodiphenyl ethane,DBDPE)已成为目前生产和使用最广泛的溴系阻燃剂(brominated flame retardants,BFRs)。随着这2种典型溴系阻燃剂在多种环境介质中不断被检出,其潜在环境和健康风险引起了人们广泛关注。本文总结了国内外关于TBBPA和DBDPE的分布特征、污染程度等污染现状的相关研究,并总结了其毒性效应及机制的研究进展,发现TBBPA和DBDPE在空气、水体、土壤、沉积物和生物等多种环境介质中均有检出,总体呈现工业发达地区污染状况更严重,且在人体和母乳中也不断被检出,其环境和健康风险不容忽视。TBBPA主要表现为生长发育毒性、肝肾毒性、内分泌干扰效应、生殖毒性和神经毒性等,而关于DBDPE毒性效应的报道较少,现有研究显示,DBDPE具有生长发育毒性、肝肾毒性以及内分泌干扰效应,但毒性相对较低。本文综述了TBBPA和DBDPE的污染现状和毒性效应研究进展,以期为开展BFRs环境风险评估、测算环境容量以及政府部门控制产能提供重要参考。