基于实测数据和卫星数据的黄东海透明度估测模型研究

其他题名: Retrieval of Secchi disk depth using MODIS satellite remote sensing and in situobservations in the Yellow Sea and the East China Sea

关键词: 透明度 遥感 反演 黄海 东海

英文摘要: 海水透明度是描述水体光学特征的一个重要参数,也是海洋水质调查中的一个重要指标。利用2个航次的黄东海透明度数据和MODIS遥感反射率数据,进行了黄东海透明度的遥感反演研究,建立了透明度单波段模型、波段比值模型、三波段模型以及基于固有光学特性的半分析模型。结果表明,三波段模型具有较高精度,反演值与实测值之间的平均相对误差为19%、决定系数为0.719、均方根误差为1.47 m。黄东海透明度估测模型的建立,有利于利用遥感影像对黄东海透明度进行全面估测,对于监测黄东海水质状况具有重要意义。

中文摘要: Secchi disk depth is an important optical characteristic of water and a vital index in marine water quality survey. In this paper, we developed and adapted empirical and semi-analytical algorithms to eatimate Secchi disk depth in the Yellow Sea and the East China Sea. The development of the algorithms is based on in situ observations and MODIS remote sensing reflectance data. The three-band model was most suitable for monitoring Secchi depths in this region, with a determination coefficient ( R2 ) of 0. 719, relative mean square error ( RMSE) of 1. 47 m and a mean relative error ( MRE) of 19% . Empirical algorithms proves to be more robust than semi-analytical in this study. Using satellite imagery and the proposed model, one can derive maps of water clarity in the study area.