渤海典型海区全氟化合物的分布特征和生物富集规律

其他题名: Distribution and bioenrichment of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances in typical Bohai Sea areas

关键词: 渤海 全氟化合物 分布特征 生物富集规律 健康风险评估

摘要: 全氟烷基化合物(PFAS)因其优异的疏水疏油、耐酸耐碱和抗氧化能力及表面活性而被广泛应用于生活和生产的各个领域。其中的全氟辛酸(PFOA)等因其对生态系统和人体健康的影响已被列入持久性有机污染物(POPs)清单。全氟聚醚羧酸(PFECAs)作为PFOA的替代产品开始被生产和使用。莱州湾是我国近海水体中PFOA浓度最高的海域之一,但PFOA及PFECAs在莱州湾区域海洋生态系统中的分布特征还尚缺乏系统的研究。PFECAs中的全氟-2-甲氧基乙酸(PFMOAA)尽管在小清河和莱州湾的水体和沉积物中的含量相对较低,但在海螺中的PFMOAA含量是食物网中最高的。海螺是沿海居民喜爱的海鲜,但是不同生境下海螺体内的PFAS浓度有何区别,海螺体内各组织PFAS分布有何差异还尚不清楚。本文以莱州湾及其邻近海域(莱州、龙口和长岛)的海洋生态系统以及渤海典型海区(天津、东营、小清河口、蓬莱和大钦岛)的脉红螺为研究对象,前者从个体层面上,后者从器官层面上,对莱州湾莱州湾及其邻近海域不同生境下环境介质和生物体内PFAS的分布特征、渤海典型海区脉红螺体内PFAS的组织分布规律以及健康风险评估开展了系统性研究。研究结果对理解全氟化合物的环境行为和迁移规律有重要意义。本文的主要研究结果包括: (1)莱州湾区域海洋生态系统中PFAS污染程度与距离小清河口的远近有关,距离越近的区域污染越严重。在海水、沉积物、海洋生物中,ΣPFAS大体都呈现出莱州>龙口>长岛的规律。PFOA为各个地区水体、沉积物、浮游生物中最主要的PFAS,但无脊椎动物中除了PFOA外,短链的PFMOAA含量也很高,鱼类中长链PFAS(C8-C12 PFCAs)的含量很高。总体上,长链PFAS的生物富集因子(BAF)高于短链(其中PFUnDA的BAF值最大),但是PFMOAA在无脊椎动物体内的高浓度也导致了其相对较高的BAF值。通过PFAS人体膳食风险评估结果表明,摄食莱州湾及周边各个地区的水产品均不同程度地存在潜在的健康风险。 (2)在渤海各地区脉红螺各组织样品中,PFMOAA始终是主要的PFAS(占比20.7%~93.7%)。PFAS在各组织的浓度顺序近似为:肾脏>鳃>勒布灵氏腺≈消化道≈肝脏>足≈性腺≈混合组织≈闭壳肌。小清河口的脉红螺的ΣPFAS水平显著高于其他地区,这可能与脉红螺生活环境的背景浓度有关。此外,蓬莱和大钦岛地区脉红螺体内PFAS水平高于天津和东营,可能跟前两个地区的脉红螺年龄较长有关。不同种类的PFAS在各个组织的富集规律不尽相同。短链的PFAS(如PFMOAA和PFBA),在肾脏的绝对浓度最高;中长链PFAS(如PFOA和HFPO-TrA),在勒布灵氏腺的绝对浓度很高,尤其是PFOA;磺酸类物质(如PFOS和PFHxS),则在肝脏的绝对浓度和全身浓度占比都很大。这可能与脉红螺自身的消化、代谢、循环以及各组织脂质、蛋白的含量有关。初步风险评估表明,只摄食脉红螺对人体造成的健康风险较小,但是这个结果存在低估的可能。

其他摘要: Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) have been widely used in various fields of domestic and industrial products due to their excellent hydrophobic, lipophobic, acid- and alkali-resistant, and antioxidative properties, as well as surfactant characteristics. Among them, perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and others have been listed as persistent organic pollutants (POPs) due to their impacts on ecosystems and human health. Perfluoroether carboxylic acids (PFECAs) have emerged as alternatives to PFOA and are now produced and used. Laizhou Bay is one of the marine areas in China with the highest concentration of PFOA, but the distribution characteristics of PFOA and PFECAs in the marine ecosystems of the Laizhou Bay region still unclear. As one type of PFECAs, although the concentration of perfluoro-2-methoxyacetic acid (PFMOAA) in water and sediments of Xiaoqing River and Laizhou Bay is relatively low, it exhibits the highest level among PFAS in sea snails. Sea snails are popular seafood among coastal residents. However, the differences in PFAS concentrations in sea snails from different habitats and the distribution variations of PFAS among different tissues within sea snails are still unclear. In this study, the marine ecosystems samples of the Laizhou Bay and its surrounding areas (including Laizhou, Longkou, and Changdao Island) and the veined rapa whelk (Rapana venosa) of the typical Bohai Sea areas (including Tianjin, Dongying, Xiaoqing River Estuary, Penglai, and Daqin Island) were investigated. The distribution characteristics of PFAS in environmental media and organisms in different habitats of the Laizhou Bay and its surrounding areas were analyzed at the individual level, while the tissue distribution patterns of PFAS in the veined rapa whelk (Rapana venosa) from the typical Bohai Sea areas were studied at the organ level. Furthermore, a systematic assessment of health risks associated with PFAS exposure was conducted. The research results are of great significance for understanding the environmental behavior and migration patterns of PFAS. The main findings of this study include: (1) The contamination level of PFAS in the marine ecosystem of the Laizhou Bay region was related to the distance from Xiaoqing River Estuary, with areas closer to the estuary experiencing more severe pollution. In seawater, sediments, and marine organisms, ΣPFAS followed the pattern of Laizhou > Longkou > Changdao Island in general. PFOA was the predominant PFAS in water, sediments, and planktonic organisms across all regions. However, besides PFOA, high concentrations of short-chain PFMOAA were also found in invertebrates, while fish exhibited high levels of long-chain PFAS (C8-C12 PFCAs). Overall, the bioaccumulation factor (BAF) of long-chain PFAS was higher than that of short-chain PFAS (with PFUnDA having the highest BAF value). However, the high concentration of PFMOAA in invertebrates contributed to its relatively high BAF value. The results of the PFAS human dietary risk assessment indicated potential health risks associated with consuming seafood from the Laizhou Bay and surrounding areas to varying degrees. (2) In various tissue samples of the veined rapa whelk (Rapana venosa) from different regions of the Bohai Sea, PFMOAA consistently remained the predominant PFAS (ranging from 20.7% to 3.7% of total PFAS). The concentration order of PFAS in different tissues was approximately as follows: kidney > gill > Lebrin's gland ≈ digestive tract ≈ liver > foot ≈ gonad ≈ mixed tissues ≈ adductor muscle. The ΣPFAS levels in the whelks from Xiaoqing River Estuary were significantly higher than in other regions, which may be attributed to the background concentration in the whelk's habitat. Additionally, the PFAS levels in the whelk from Penglai and Daqin Island were higher than those from Tianjin and Dongying, possibly due to the longer lifespan of the whelks in the former two regions. Different types of PFAS exhibited varying enrichment patterns in different tissues. Short-chain PFAS (such as PFMOAA and PFBA) showed the highest absolute concentrations in the kidney. Medium to long-chain PFAS (such as PFOA and HFPO-TrA) exhibited high absolute concentrations in Lebrin's gland, particularly PFOA. Sulfonic acid PFAS (such as PFOS and PFHxS) had significant absolute concentrations and contributed to a large proportion of the overall concentration in the liver. This may be related to the whelk's digestion, metabolism, circulation, and the content of lipid and protein in various tissues. Preliminary risk assessment indicated that consuming whelks alone posed relatively low health risks, but this result may underestimate the actual risks.