黄河三角洲典型滨海盐沼湿地土壤CO_(2)和CH_(4)排放对水盐变化的响应

其他题名: Response of soil CO_2 and CH_4 emissions to changes in moisture and salinity at a typical coastal salt marsh of Yellow River Delta

关键词: 土壤含水量 盐度 土壤碳矿化 滨海盐沼湿地 黄河三角洲 蓝碳

英文摘要: Aims Globally, coastal salt marshes have been considered as major blue carbon sinks and contributors for climate change mitigation. Understanding the effects of soil moisture and salinity on soil CO_2 and CH_4 emissions will advance better understand of long-term storage of soil carbon in coastal salt marshes. Methods We conducted a simulation experiment with a gradient of water treatments (25%, 50%, 75% and 100% soil saturated water content) and salt treatments (9 g·kg~(-1) and 18 g·kg~(-1)). And we investigated soil carbon mineralization rates, soil properties, microbial biomass and community structure of typical salt marsh soils in the Yellow River Delta. Important findings We found that: (1) There was no interaction between soil moisture and salinity content on soil CO_2, CH_4 emissions and CH_4:CO_2, and soil CO_2 emissions showed a unimodal curve along the soil moisture gradients and a significant decrease with increasing soil salinity content. The increased soil moisture significantly promoted soil CH_4 emissions, but the increased soil salinity content significantly inhibited soil CH_4 emissions. (2) There was a weak significant interaction between moisture and salinity content on dissolved organic carbon (DOC). Under low water treatment, DOC content decreased with increasing soil salinity content, but increased under high water treatment. There was a significant positive relationship between soil CO_2 emissions and DOC content. (3) Soil microbial biomass exhibited a trend of first increasing and then decreasing with the increasing soil moisture, while soil salinity content significantly decreased microbial biomass. There was a significant positive correlation of microbial biomass with CO_2 and CH_4 emissions. (4) Both soil moisture and salinity treatments modified soil microbial community structure. Soil moisture and salinity treatments significantly increased and decreased the number of bacteria and alpha diversity index, respectively. Both soil CO_2 and CH_4 emissions were positively correlated with the number of bacteria and alpha diversity index. The climate is gradually drying and warming in this region due to climate change. Therefore, we speculated that changes in microbial biomass and community structure, soil moisture and salinity content may have potentially profound effects on the carbon-sink function at coastal salt marsh.

中文摘要: 滨海盐沼湿地是重要的“蓝碳”碳汇,研究水盐变化对土壤碳矿化(CO_(2)和CH_(4)排放)的影响,对理解滨海盐沼湿地的碳汇稳定机制具有重要意义。该研究选取黄河三角洲典型盐沼湿地土壤为研究对象,通过水盐梯度模拟实验,研究土壤碳矿化、理化性质、微生物生物量及群落结构对不同土壤水分和盐分含量的响应。主要结果:(1)水盐变化对土壤CO_(2)、CH_(4)排放量以及CH_(4):CO_(2)的影响均不存在交互作用,CO_(2)排放量随土壤含水量增加呈先升后降的单峰型变化趋势,盐分含量升高则显著抑制CO_(2)排放;水分含量升高对CH_(4)排放具有显著促进作用,盐分升高则显著抑制CH_(4)排放。(2)水盐变化对土壤可溶性有机碳(DOC)含量具有弱交互作用,在低水分处理下,DOC随着土壤盐分的增加呈减少趋势,但在高水分处理下呈增加趋势;CO_(2)排放与DOC含量呈显著正相关关系,而CH_(4)排放与DOC含量没有显著相关性。(3)土壤微生物生物量随水分含量的增加呈先增加后降低的变化趋势,随盐分含量的升高则显著降低;且相比于CH_(4)排放, CO_(2)排放量与微生物生物量具有更高的相关关系。(4)水盐变化显著改变了土壤微生物群落结构,细菌数量和α多样性指数均随水分含量升高而显著增加,随盐分含量升高则显著降低;同时发现土壤CO_(2)、CH_(4)排放均与细菌数量、α多样性指数具有显著正相关关系。因此,在该地区气候暖干化背景下,土壤水盐条件变化将可能通过调控土壤理化性质、微生物生物量及群落结构等条件对该滨海盐沼湿地碳汇功能产生深远影响。