YIC-IR  > 海岸带生物学与生物资源利用重点实验室

Alternative Title: The contribution of microorganisms of biogeochemical cycling to seagrass meadows and their restore functions

Keyword: 海草床 元素循环 微生物修复

Abstract: Seagrasses are aquatic angiosperms which are widely distributed in coastal zones.Seagrass bed ecosystem is one of the three typical marine ecosystems,which performed high level of productivity and significant ecological functions.Seagrass beds have decreased rapidly worldwide since 20th century,yet present restoration methods did not pay enough attention to the importance and functions of microorganisms.This paper summarized the significant roles of microorganisms in seagrass bed ecosystem within the process of organic mineralization and nutrient flow,and analyzed the biogeochemical cycling among seagrass bed water and sediment.Moreover,this paper proposed the anthropogenic factors that caused the seagrass bed lost and the research methods of these microorganisms.We raised the possible restoration ideas via regulating the microbial diversities and structures affiliated with the seagrass bed ecosystem.

Other Abstract: 海草是分布在全球海岸带的沉水被子植物,与周围环境共同形成的海草床生态系统是三大典型海洋生态系统之一,具有十分重要的生态功能。20世纪以来,全球海草床衰退严重,研究海草床的生态修复迫在眉睫,现有修复方法未能足够重视微生物在海草床中的重要作用。本文综合阐述了微生物在海草床生态系统有机物矿化和营养流动过程中起到的作用,分析了微生物驱动下的海草床水体与沉积物之间的元素循环,提出了人类活动引起海草床退化的原因,总结了海草床微生物的系统研究方法,并在此基础上提出从微生物生态的角度修复海草床的新思路。