冬季刈割对黄河三角洲芦苇群落多样性和功能性状可塑性的影响

其他题名: Effects of winter mowing on community diversity and functional trait plasticity of Phragmites australis in the Yellow River Delta

关键词: 芦苇 刈割 群落多样性 功能性状 可塑性指数 黄河三角洲

英文摘要: Winter mowing is a common strategy for Phragmites australis management,with the effects of which on community structure and growth varying in different areas.We set two winter mowing treatments,mowing + litter removal (MN) and mowing + no litter removal (MY),to explore the effects on community diversity,community traits,individual traits and the plasticity of individual functional traits of P.australis in the Yellow River Delta,aiming to provide advice for P.australis management in this area.The results showed that winter mowing did not affect community diversity but significantly reduced plant height,stem diameter,leaf length,leaf width,leaf area,single leaf mass,total leaf mass,and total mass.Under mowing treatment,P.australis showed a trend of dwarfing but an increasing trend of abundance,resulting in stable biomass,indicating that the change of community traits may be a trade-off between individual traits and community density.Under the MN treatment,the plasticity index of individual functional traits of P.australis was higher than that under MY treatment,with relatively lower density and biomass.Considering the elimination of fire risk and the rejuvenation of P.australis,aboveground portion mowing and removal is a better management method.

中文摘要: 冬季刈割是常见的芦苇管理方式,但刈割对不同地区的群落结构和生长的影响各异。设置2种冬季刈割方式——刈割+移除凋落物(MN)、刈割+不移除凋落物(MY),探究冬季刈割对黄河三角洲芦苇群落多样性、芦苇群落性状、单株性状和功能性状可塑性的影响,以期为该区芦苇资源管理提供依据。结果表明:冬季刈割对芦苇群落多样性影响不显著,但导致株高、茎粗、叶长、叶宽、叶面积、单叶质量、总叶质量和总质量等单株性状显著降低。刈割处理下,芦苇呈现矮小化趋势,但密度有所提高而群体生物量未显著变化,说明群落性状的变化可能是个体性状与群体密度之间的权衡所致。MN处理下芦苇单株性状的可塑性指数高于MY处理,且密度、生物量均相对较低。兼顾火灾安全隐患消除和芦苇复壮的考虑,刈割后移除地上部是较好的管理方式。