黄河三角洲水盐异质生境下芦苇水分利用来源的稳定同位素分析

其他题名: Stable isotope analysis of water use sources of Phragmatis australis in heterogeneous water-salt habitats in the Yellow River Delta

关键词: 稳定同位素 黄河改道 水盐异质性 芦苇 水分来源

英文摘要: To clarify the effects of the historical diversion of Yellow River on the hydrological use sources of vegetation in the Yellow River estuary,we used stable isotope tracing techniques to monitor hydrogen and oxygen isotope abundances of rainwater,surface water,soil water in different soil layers,and Phragmatis australis in different water-salt habitats,including the intertidal Yellow River course (TC),the new area on the current banks of the Yellow River (NC),and the abandoned Yellow River course in 1996 (OC) during the growing season.We analyzed water sources of P.australis in different habitats using the Bayesian mixed model.The results showed that there were significant differences in soil salinity and water potential among the three habitats.The value of salinity followed an order of TC>OC>NC.There were significant differences in salinity between the surface soil (0-10 cm) and the sub-surface soil in the OC habitat,but no differences in salinity among different soil layers in other two habitats.Water potential was greater in the NC than the other two habitats.Water use strategy of P.australis varied with habitats in different seasons.During the wet season (July-September),P.australis in the TC mainly used groundwater (25%),surface tidal water (25%) and soil water at 0-20 cm layer (23%).P.australis in the NC mainly used groundwater (26%),Yellow River water (25%),and topsoil water (24%).P.australis in the OC mainly used surface soil water (50%),as well as groundwater (27%).Increased rainfall enhanced soil water and surface runoff,dilution of soil surface salts,and water table,facilitating the water uptake of P.australis.In the dry season (May-June),P.australis in the TC mainly used deep soil water (more than 50%).The use of groundwater(24%),Yellow River water (23%) and soil water by P.australis in the NC was relatively evenly distributed across all layers.P.australis in the OC mainly used water from the 20-40 cm soil layer (86%),which was related to water source type and soil water retention capacity.In summary,water use strategies of P.australis are different in the water-salt heterogeneous habitats formed by the historical diversion of the Yellow River,which is also the physiological and ecological mechanism underlying the adaptation of P.australis to diversified water-salt environments.

中文摘要: 为探究黄河改道对黄河口湿地植被水文利用来源的影响,本研究利用稳定同位素示踪技术,对生长季内黄河三角洲不同水盐生境(潮水区、新生区、故道区)的雨水、地表水、不同土层土壤水以及芦苇体内氢、氧同位素丰度进行了监测,并利用贝叶斯混合模型分析了不同生境芦苇的水分利用来源。结果表明:3种生境土壤的含盐量、水势存在显著性差异。含盐量大小为潮水区》故道区》新生区,故道区表层土壤(0~10 cm)含盐量显著高于下层土壤,其他生境不同土层间含盐量的差异不显著;水势大小为新生区》潮水区和故道区。对于芦苇的水分利用策略而言,不同生境的芦苇在不同季节的水分利用策略有所差异。雨季(7—9月),潮水区芦苇主要利用地下水(25%)、地表径流潮沟水(25%)以及0~20 cm层土壤水(23%),且利用比例相当;新生区芦苇主要利用地下水(26%)、黄河水(25%)以及表层土壤水(24%);故道区芦苇主要利用表层土壤水(50%)以及地下水(27%)。降雨增加引起土壤水及地表径流水量增加,土壤表层盐分被稀释,地下水位升高,芦苇易吸取。在旱季(5—6月),潮水区芦苇主要利用深层土壤水(50%以上);新生区芦苇对地下水(24%)、黄河水(23%)及各层土壤水的利用比例较为平均,故道区芦苇主要利用20~40 cm中层土壤水(86%),这与可用水源种类及土壤的保水能力有关。综上,在黄河改道形成的水盐异质性生境中,芦苇生长的水分利用策略有所差异,这也是芦苇适应多样化水盐环境的生理生态机制。