基于AIS的渤海及其邻近海域捕捞活动聚集区时空特征分析

其他题名: Spatiotemporal distribution of fishing grounds in the Bohai Sea and its adjacent waters based on AIS

关键词: 捕捞活动 捕捞行为 渔船 AIS 渤海

英文摘要: Automatic identification system(AIS)is a new type of navigation aid system applied to ship-toship and ship-to-shore. It can monitor vessel activity in real time and plays an increasingly important role in vessel collision avoidance, vessel monitoring, and maritime management. In the past ten years, the popularization and application of AIS transmitters has made AIS-based dynamic trajectory data valuable for scientific research in marine traffic management,marine fisheries management,and marine spatial planning management. With its high spatial and temporal resolution,AIS data provides a good source to reveal the characteristics of maritime traffic activities and fishing intensity. Since the introduction of AIS,significant progress has been made regarding the use of AIS data for identifying fishing behavior,quantifying fishing intensity,and assessing marine ecological stress. However,previous studies lack a description of the overall spatial and temporal distribution pattern of fishing activities in coastal sea areas,which affects the efficiency of marine fishing activity management and marine ecological protection in regional waters. The Bohai Sea and its adjacent waters is one of the important distribution areas of fishing grounds in China,with abundant fishing resources,extensive distribution of fishing ports and fishing vessels, and intensive fishing activities. Nevertheless,in recent decades,due to the impact of overfishing and land-source pollution,fishery resources have been seriously degraded. It is an urgent need to understand the distribution and level of overall fishing activity in regional waters,so as to provide decision-making support for marine fishing activities,marine ecological environment protection,and the restoration of marine fisheries resources. Based on AIS data from marine vessels in the Bohai Sea and its adjacent waters in 2014 and 2018,this study mapped the range of the fishing ground,and analyzed the temporal and spatial distribution characteristics of fishing grounds and their influence factors. First,the speed threshold under fishing states was determined based on the speed frequency density distribution of fishing vessels and a Gaussian mixed model. Secondly,the kernel density estimation and hot spot analysis were combined to map fishing grounds. The standard deviation ellipse method was used to calculate the spatial distribution center of fishing grounds. Then the distribution of fishing grounds for the months and quarters of 2018 and the same MMSI information for 2014 and 2018 were mapped. Finally,based on the statistical analysis and the aggregation index,the quantitative structure and spatial distribution characteristics of fishing grounds were analyzed,and the factors that caused the differences in the spatial and temporal patterns of fishing grounds were discussed. The results showed that there were significant monthly and quarterly differences in the spatial distribution of fishing grounds in the Bohai Sea and its adjacent waters. It was mainly distributed in Yanwei near-shore area and sea area near the Bohai Strait. Except for the summer fishing moratorium period from May to August,the average percentage of the sea area near the Bohai Strait and Yanwei near-shore fishing grounds in the total area of all fishing grounds each month was about 52.10%. While the scale of fishing activity in the Bohai Sea was small,it was scattered only in the coastal waters of Qinhuangdao,northern areas of Huanghua,and Laizhou Bay. The large-scale fishing activities were mainly concentrated from September to December after the summer fishing moratorium,with widespread fishing grounds and marked changes in spatial morphology. Among them,the fishing grounds in September were the largest,with an area of about 15 355.29 km~2. In October,fishing grounds had the highest level of clustering, and the aggregation degree index reached 37.49.

中文摘要: 海上船舶自动识别系统(automatic identification system,AIS)的普及应用有助于揭示近岸海域海洋捕捞活动分布及其强度。为掌握渤海及其邻近海域渔船捕捞活动情况,指导海洋捕捞活动管理,基于2014年和2018年的AIS数据,借助机器学习和GIS空间分析技术,绘制捕捞活动聚集区分布图,并分析其时空变化特征及其影响因素。结果显示:1)安装AIS设备的渔船在渤海及其邻近海域捕捞活动聚集区的时空分布变化差异性大,主要分布在烟威近岸和渤海海峡附近,除休渔期外,其占聚集区总面积的比重平均约为52.10%;大规模捕捞活动集中在休渔期后的9—12月,聚集区分布中心随着春、秋、冬季节变化表现出东移的趋势。2)基于相同渔船AIS信息统计发现,2018年捕捞活动聚集区相较于2014年,空间范围有所扩大、空间分布更为聚集,分布中心向偏西方向移动。3)捕捞活动聚集区时空变化受季节变化与渔业生物生态习性、渔业捕捞管制措施、海洋生态修复措施等多种因素的综合影响。