大叶藻(Zostera marina)海草床沉积物细菌和古菌丰度及组成的垂直剖面特征

其他题名: Vertical patterns of bacterial and archaeal abundance and community structure in seagrass (Zostera marina) meadow sediments

关键词: 海草床 垂直剖面 微生物群落结构 丰度 多样性

研究领域Microbiology

英文摘要[Background] The seagrass meadow was a Blue carbon ecosystem contributing greatly to global carbon sequestration in coastal sediments. The vertical profile of seagrass sediments exhibits a strong redox gradient, where the surface layer was oxic and rich in labile organic matters and the deeper layer was reduced and dominated by recalcitrant organic matters. [Objective] We hypothesized that bacterial and archaeal communities varied greatly in abundance and community structure along the vertical gradient in the seagrass sediments. [Methods] Quantitative real-time PCR and high-throughput sequencing were applied to characterize the prokaryotic communities at different sediment depths (5, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 cm) in the Zostera marina dominated meadow. [Results] The 16S rRNA gene copy numbers of bacteria and archaea decreased with the increasing sediment depth, and the bacterial copy numbers in the 5-cm layer was significantly higher than those in the 20-cm and 30-cm layers (ANOVA test, P<0.05). Depth had no significant effect on bacterial and archaeal alpha diversity indices (P>0.05). The most dominant bacterial phylum was Proteobacteria, followed by Chloroflexi, Bacteroidetes, and Planctomycetes. The relative abundances of delta-Proteobacteria and Planctomycetes were significantly increased with increasing depth (P<0.05). Bathyarchaeota was the most dominant archaeal phylum, accounting for 70% in the 25-cm layer. Other abundant archaeal phyla were Woesearchaeota, Lokiarchaeota, Euryarchaeota and Thaumarchaeota. The relative abundance of Thaumarchaeota decreased significantly with increasing depth (P<0.05). [Conclusion] The benthic archaeal and bacterial communities in the seagrass meadow sediments exhibited obvious vertical characteristic, which could be driven by organic matter composition and sediment redox status.

中文摘要【背景】海草床是重要的蓝碳生态系统,对全球碳汇有重要贡献。海草床沉积物剖面的垂直梯度特征显著,表层呈现氧化态,富含活性有机质,而深层呈还原态,以惰性有机质为主。【目的】探究这种垂直特征如何影响微生物的丰度和群落分布。【方法】利用荧光定量PCR和16S rRNA基因高通量测序等手段,测定了山东荣成天鹅湖大叶藻海草床不同深度(5、10、15、20、25和30 cm)沉积物中细菌和古菌丰度、多样性和群落结构的变化。【结果】细菌和古菌16S rRNA基因拷贝数随深度的增加而降低,在沉积物5 cm深处,细菌的16S rRNA基因拷贝数显著高于20 cm和30 cm层(ANOVA,P<0.05)。深度对细菌和古菌alpha多样性指数没有显著影响(P>0.05)。细菌中相对丰度最高的是变形菌门,其次是绿弯菌门,拟杆菌门,浮霉菌门等,其中delta-变形菌和浮霉菌的相对丰度随深度显著增加(P<0.05)。古菌群落中深古菌门比例最高,在25 cm深处达到70%以上;其次是乌斯菌门、洛基古菌门、广古菌门和奇古菌门等。奇古菌门比例随深度增加而显著降低(P<0.05),其他古菌类群在不同深度间差异不显著(P>0.05)。【结论】海草床沉积物细菌和古菌的丰度、多样性和群落分布具有明显的垂直特征,这种特征可能受沉积物有机质组成和氧化还原状况影响。