氮添加对黄河三角洲高潮滩芦苇生长和土壤理化性质的短期效应

其他题名: The short-term effects of nitrogen addition on the growth of Phragmites australis and soil physical and chemical properties in a high marsh of the Yellow River Delta

关键词: 芦苇 氮添加 生长 繁殖 土壤理化性质 黄河三角洲 潮汐湿地

英文摘要: Nitrogen enrichment can affect plant growth and reproduction and soil nutrient cycling in ecosystems around the world. However, there are few studies on the effects of nitrogen enrichment on plant growth and soil physical and chemical properties in tidal wetland ecosystem. In this study, the short-term effects of four nitrogen addition levels (CK: 0 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1), N1: 5 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1), N2: 20 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1), N3: 50 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1)) on Phragmites australis growth and soil physical and chemical properties in the P. australis high marsh of the Yellow River Delta were studied through the field manipulative experiment of nitrogen addition. The experiment results showed that N1 addition level significantly increased P. australis height, internode length and leaf width, but decreased spike length. N2 addition level significantly increased P. australis height, internode length, leaf length, leaf width, but decreased leaf number. N3 addition level had no significant effect on the growth and reproduction of P. australis. However, the effects of nitrogen addition on P. australis density, leaf TC, TN and C:N were not significant. Except that N3 level increased the content of NO3 N (0-10) cm, other soil physical and chemical properties were not affected by nitrogen addition. Therefore, appropriate nitrogen addition can enhance the growth of P. australis in the short term, but overload of nitrogen had no effect on the its growth. The nature reserve should control the overloading of nitrogen flowing into the high marsh P. australis vegetation.

中文摘要: 氮富集会影响到全球生态系统的植物生长繁殖和土壤理化性质。然而,目前关于氮富集对潮汐湿地生态系统植物生长和土壤理化性质的影响研究相对较少。通过氮添加野外控制实验,研究了4个氮添加水平(CK: 0 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1)、 N1: 5 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1)、N2: 20 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1)、N3: 50 g·m~(-2)·a~(-1))对黄河三角洲高潮滩芦苇植被区的芦苇生长和土壤理化性质短期效应。结果表明: N1添加水平显著增加芦苇高度,增长节间长和叶片宽度,但减短穗长; N2添加水平显著增加芦苇高度,增长节间长和叶片长度,增大叶片宽度,但减少叶片数; N3添加水平则对芦苇生长繁殖无显著影响。但氮添加对芦苇密度、叶片全碳、全氮和碳氮比的影响不显著。而除了N3添加水平增加了NO_3~--N (010 cm)含量外,其他土壤理化性质均不受氮添加的影响。因此,在短期内适量氮输入可促进黄河三角洲高潮滩芦苇的生长,过量的氮则对其生长没有作用,保护区应控制对高潮滩芦苇植被过量的氮输入。