海洋微塑料输运的数值模拟研究进展

其他题名: Numerical Simulation of Transportation of Marine Microplastics: A Review

关键词: 微塑料 数值模拟 输运 海洋动力过程 Microplastics Numerical Simulation Transportation Of Microplastics Marine Dynamic Process; 研究领域Oceanography

英文摘要

The temporal and spatial discontinuity of microplastic sampling data restricts the investigation on their source,sink,transport pathway and trend. Numerical simulation combined with sampling investigation can comprehensively study the effects of microplastic characteristics,meteorology and hydrodynamics on the distribution and transportation of microplastics. In this paper,the studies of microplastic numerical simulation were reviewed from the aspects of numerical simulating research and their applications in microplastic tranportation,and the results were summarized as follows:The construction of the main driving force(current); the influence of environmental factors,such as wind,waves,topography and extreme sea conditions on the properties of microplastics with different characteristics(particle size,density,shape)and their tranportation; the application of numerical simulation in the study of microplastic removal. Based on progress on the study of numerical simulation of marine microplastics,the future directions were pointed out that the further simulating studies should focuson the spatio-temporal distribution and evolvement of microplastics by combining sampling data and numerical model, the simulating research on the relationship between microplastic parameters (roughness,wind drag coefficient,settling rate,resuspension rate and biofouling rate)and(meteorological and ocean)dynamic condition. Moreover,the results of simulating sensitivity experiments should be compared with sampling and laboratory testing data to improve the empirical parameters and formulas of numerical model.

中文摘要

微塑料采样数据在时间、空间上的不连续性限制了对微塑料源、汇区域、传输途径及发展趋势的研究。采用现场调查与数值模拟相结合的方法,能够综合研究微塑料自身特征、气象及水动力环境因素对微塑料分布和输运的影响。主要从微塑料输运的数值模拟方法、模拟研究及应用方面综述微塑料模拟研究进展,可归纳为:微塑料输运模型主要驱动场(流场)的构建;风、海浪、地形和极端海况等环境因素对不同(粒径、密度和形状)微塑料粒子性质和输运过程的影响;数值模拟工具在微塑料清除研究中的应用。同时基于近年来数值模拟方法在微塑料研究中的应用,展望未来该领域需要关注的研究方向,包括结合实测数据和输运模型,研究微塑料的分布特征及演变规律;微塑料输运的相关参数(粗糙度、风拖曳系数、沉降速率和再悬浮速率和污损率等)对气象和水动力影响响应的模拟研究,相应的敏感性模拟实验结果需要与采样调查和实验室检测结果对比验证,以改进数值模型的经验参数和公式。