黄河三角洲芦苇生长与根系分布特征对不同时期水盐胁迫的响应

其他题名: Response of growth and root biomass of Phragmites australis to water level and salt stress at different growth stages in the Yellow River Delta

关键词: 芦苇 水位 盐分 生态特征 根生物量 Phragmites australis water level salinity ecological trait root biomass; 研究领域环境生态

英文摘要: Soil water level and salinity are the major factors affecting plant growth in the coastal wetlands. It is important to understand the adaptation mechanism of wetland plants to the interactive effect of water level and salinity for the protection and restoration of the coastal wetland in the Yellow River Delta. We examined the responses of plant growth and the characteristics of root biomass of Phragmites australis to the interaction of different water levels (CK, -30 cm, 0 cm, 30 cm), salt concentrations (0%, 1.5% NaCl) and growth stages (germination stage, seedling stage). The results showed that water level and salinity significantly interacted to affect root biomass. Compared with the CK, root biomass under the combination of 1.5% NaCl and 30 cm water level was significantly lower, but no significant differences were observed under the combination of 0% NaCl and 30 cm water level. This result indicated that soil salinity could change the tolerance threshold of P. australis enduring water stress. With the exception of plant height, ecological traits of P. australis at 0 cm water level showed high adaptation. However, 30 cm water table depth had inhibitory effects on some ecological traits of P. australis. The total root biomass of soil surface layer was not sensitive to water level and salinity gradients. With the increasing soil depth, water level and salinity significantly affected the accumulation of root biomass. The highest fibrous root biomass was (6.76±2.19) g per plant under the condition of 0 cm water level, 0% NaCl treated at seedling stage. The lowest fibrous root biomass was (1.09±0.68) g per plant under the condition of 30 cm water table depth, 1.5% NaCl treated at germination stage.

中文摘要: 土壤水分和盐分是影响黄河三角洲地区植被生长发育的重要环境因子,了解湿地植物对水盐胁迫的响应规律是黄河三角洲湿地生态系统有效保护和修复的重要内容。本研究选择黄河三角洲地区典型植被芦苇,采用室内盆栽控制实验,研究芦苇生长与根系分布特征对不同水盐处理时期(萌芽期、苗期)和不同水位梯度(CK、-30 cm、0 cm、30 cm)以及不同盐浓度(0%、1.5%)的交互作用的响应。结果表明:水盐交互作用对芦苇根系生物量产生显著影响,在无盐分处理和30 cm水位交互作用下根生物量与CK无显著差异,但在1.5%盐分处理和30 cm水位联合胁迫下根生物量显著小于CK,说明土壤盐度会改变植物对水分的耐受阈值;除芦苇株高外,0 cm水位条件的芦苇各项生态指标均表现为高值,与之相比,30 cm水淹条件对芦苇生态特征存在一定抑制作用,说明芦苇生长适宜浅水环境;土壤表层芦苇的根系总生物量对水盐梯度的响应不敏感,但随着土壤深度的增加,水盐因子显著影响了芦苇根生物量的积累;芦苇须根生物量在0 cm水位、无盐分处理和苗期处理三因素交互作用下最高,为6.76±2.19g·株~(-1),在30 cm水位、1.5%盐分处理和萌芽期处理三因素交互作用下须根生物量最低,仅为1.09±0.68g·株~(-1)。