渤海不同区域沉积物古菌的多样性分析

其他题名: Diversity of archaea in the sediments from different areas of the Bohai Sea

英文摘要: Methanogens play an important role in the carbon cycle of coastal sediments. In this study, sea water enrichment cultures with acetate as the substrate were employed to enrich methanogens using sediments of the Bohai Sea. The methane production was used to estimate potential methane productivity and terminal restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis was used to analyze the diversity of microbial communities simultaneously. Our results revealed that changes in the bacterial and the methanogens community structures in sediments from different areas of the Bohai Sea were found. The dominant methanogens were Methanobacterium and Methanolobus in sediments of the Bohai Sea, and Desulfovibrio and Thiobacillus were the dominant bacteria. Different areas of the Bohai Sea obviously varied on methane production, which shows that the methane emission is higher in the coastal area. Bohai Sea has great potential for methane productivity and acetic acid conversion rate(46.46%), and the estimation of potential methane production is 1.74 Gt per year.

中文摘要: 产甲烷古菌在滨海沉积物碳循环过程中起着重要作用。本研究以渤海不同区域沉积物为研究对象,通过T-RFLP以及室内富集培养方法,解析了渤海不同区域沉积物产甲烷菌群落结构差异,并评估其产甲烷潜力。结果表明,渤海不同区域沉积物细菌和产甲烷古菌群落结构组成存在差异,其主要优势产甲烷菌为Methanobacterium和Methanosarcina,主要优势细菌为Desulfovibrio和Thiobacillus。渤海不同区域沉积物在实验室培养条件下产甲烷量存在明显差异,表现为近岸区域沉积物产甲烷量较高。且渤海沉积物具有较高的产甲烷潜力(乙酸转换率达到46.46 %),潜在甲烷排放量估计值可达1.74亿t/年。