铁锰复合氧化物/壳聚糖珠:一种环境友好型除磷吸附剂

其他题名: Fe-Mn Binary Oxide Impregnated Chitosan Bead ( FMCB) : An Environmental Friendly Sorbent for Phosphate Removal

关键词: 铁锰复合氧化物 壳聚糖珠 吸附 废水 Adsorption Bins Chitin Chitosan Effluents Groundwater Manganese removal (water treatment) Phosphates Wastewater

英文摘要

采用两步法制备了一种环境友好型除磷基吸附剂——铁锰复合氧化物/壳聚糖珠(FMCB),对其进行了表征,并对其磷吸附行为进行了系统研究.表征结果表明,该吸附剂为多孔纤维结构,比表面积为248 m~2·g~(-1),孔容为0.37 m~3·g~(-1).吸附实验结果表明,FMCB对磷的吸附容量远高于纯的壳聚糖颗粒,且Langmuir模型能更好地拟合FMCB对磷的吸附,最大吸附量为13.3 mg·g~(-1)(pH 7.0);准二级动力学模型能更好地拟合FMCB对磷吸附的动力学实验数据;溶液pH对磷的吸附影响较大,随着pH的增大,磷的吸附量逐渐降低;共存的Ca~(2+)和Mg~(2+)对磷吸附略有促进...

中文摘要

Fe-Mn binary oxide impregnated chitosan bead ( FMCB) , an environmental friendly sorbent for phosphate removal, wasfabricated through impregnating Fe-Mn binary oxide into chitosan matrix. The FMCB was characterized by SEM and BET surface areameasurement. The adsorption behavior of phosphate on the FMCB was systemically investigated. The FMCB showed a porous andfibrous structure, with a high BET specific surface area of 248 m2·g - 1 and a pore volume of 0. 37 m3·g - 1 . It had a much higherphosphate adsorption capacity than pure chitosan bead. Langmuir model was more suitable for describing the adsorption behavior andthe maximal adsorption capacity was as high as 13. 3 mg·g - 1 at pH 7. 0 . The kinetic data were well fitted by the pseudo second ordermodel. The phosphate adsorption on FMCB was pH-dependent and decreased with increasing solution pH. Coexisting Ca2 + and Mg2 +enhanced slightly the adsorption of phosphate, while the coexisting anions hindered the phosphate adsorption in the order of SiO2 - 3 >CO2 -3 > SO2 - 4 ≥ Cl - . The phosphate-loaded FMCB could be effectively regenerated using NaOH solution and repeatedly used. Incolumn tests, about 800 bed volumes of simulated groundwater containing 3 mg·L - 1 were treated before breakthrough ( phosphateconcentration in effluent reached 0. 5 mg·L - 1 ) .