自然灾害内涵及辨析

其他题名: Connotation and Discrimination of Natural Disasters

关键词: 自然灾害 致灾因子 风险 事件 危险

英文摘要: 自然灾害概念是一个灾害学研究中最基本的概念,科学理解对于灾害研究具有重要的指导意义。从6个组成要素阐述了自然灾害的科学内涵和认识,自然灾害是在一定地理空间内,由异常或极端的自然现象及过程造成的生命伤亡、财产或经济社会活动及生态环境等遭受损失的历史、当前与未来的事件。辨析了事件与事故、灾害与灾难、危险与危害、灾害与灾害风险、自然危险因子与自然灾害等相关概念。研究工作对于人们进一步深化对自然灾害的理解,推进对自然灾害的科学认识具有重要意义。

中文摘要: The concept of natural disaster is the basic concept in the study of disaster science,to which scientific understanding has important guiding significance for disaster research. We state the scientific connotation of natural disasters from its six elements. Natural disaster means the historical,present and future events that can produce the damage of human life,property loss and eco-environment,caused by abnormal or extreme natural phenomena and process in certain geographic space. And also distinguishes the six pairs of terms about disaster,such as event and accident,harm and danger,natural disaster and natural hazards,natural disaster and natural disaster risk,natural disaster and natural catastrophe,natural disaster and human induced disaster. The concept suggested can further deepen the people’s understanding of natural disasters,and it is also of great significance to promote people for fullyscientific understanding the relationship between natural and human.