IIS/FoxO通路在Argopecten属扇贝寿命决定中的作用机制

关键词: 海湾扇贝 紫扇贝 IIS/FoxO通路 寿命 机制

摘要: 抗衰老机制一直是生命科学前沿热点问题。在处于不同进化地位的陆生模式生物研究中发现遗传因素和环境因素是寿命的决定性因素。胰岛素/胰岛素样生长因子1信号(Insulin/IGF-1signaling pathway, IIS)通路是进化上最保守的衰老途径,该通路中核心成员基因功能的完全或部分丧失的突变会有效延长生物体寿命。然而,通过遗传突变或诱变等方式延长寿命的同时,通常会以损害机体其它健康性能为代价。因此,非常有必要研究由进化中的基因突变自然延长寿命且保持健康的调控机制,为探究动物寿命决定机制提供新途径。海湾扇贝和紫扇贝由共同祖先分化而来,二者在长期适应不同环境的进化过程中,各自基因组的遗传突变导致了二者不同的寿命周期,海湾扇贝寿命小于14个月,而紫扇贝寿命长达7-10年,因此两种扇贝是研究自然条件下寿命决定机制的理想模型。然而,目前鲜有关于海洋无脊椎动物寿命决定机制的研究报道。因此,本研究以海湾扇贝和紫扇贝为实验对象,对IIS/FoxO通路4个核心基因(IGF2、IGF1R、FoxO、PTEN)的结构、表达与蛋白活性进行系统研究,明确IIS/FoxO通路核心基因在营养感应、基因组稳定以及寿命决定中的作用机制。主要研究结果和结论如下: 一、系统表征了海湾扇贝和紫扇贝IIS/FoxO通路核心基因IGF2、IGF1R、PETN和FoxO的基因结构和时空组织表达模式,明确了核心基因在两种扇贝间存在较大的遗传变异。通过基因克隆发现,海湾扇贝和紫扇贝中IIS/FoxO通路核心基因均为单拷贝。序列同源比对发现,与紫扇贝ApIGF2相比,海湾扇贝AiIGF2中存在大量胞嘧啶(C)到胸腺嘧啶(T)的转换突变,这种突变会改变潜在密码子,增加其编码基础氨基酸的疏水性,造成功能改变的多肽累积,从而导致海湾扇贝为短寿命表型。AiIGF1R和ApIGF1R胞外配体结合域中存在21个SNPs和1个特异性糖基化位点。AiFoxO和ApFoxO蛋白在第21位Akt磷酸化位点附近存在的2个氨基酸变异,推测该变异可能会影响Akt对FoxO蛋白磷酸化的程度。其中,AiFoxO蛋白第76位Thr特异性磷酸化位点恰巧位于DNA结合结构域内,可能对FoxO转录活性产生影响。AiPTEN和ApPTEN蛋白在核心区域“HCxxGxxR”的邻近位点发生了氨基酸变异,这可能会导致PTEN磷酸酶活性的不同。此外,海湾扇贝和紫扇贝外套膜和性腺中的IGF2和IGF1R表达量随龄期增加呈现上升趋势,而FoxO和PTEN表达量随龄期增加而减少,暗示外套膜和性腺是扇贝衰老的代表性组织。 二、分析海湾扇贝和紫扇贝中IGF2、IGF1R、PETN和FoxO的不同遗传变异对蛋白活性的影响。伴随着机体生长发育,IGF1R与IGF2互作强度逐渐升高;短寿命海湾扇贝中IGF1R与配体IGF2的互作强度高于长寿命紫扇贝。海湾扇贝和紫扇贝中IGF1R激酶活性和磷酸化水平随龄期呈现先升高后下降的趋势,但衰老期的IGF1R激酶活性和和磷酸化程度仍高于稚贝期,表明IGF1R激酶积极响应扇贝发育与衰老过程中所产生的信号,以调控扇贝生长发育与存活。而紫扇贝中PTEN磷酸酶活性始终高于海湾扇贝,且衰老期扇贝中PTEN磷酸酶活性很低,表明PTEN的失活会介导细胞衰老。在海湾扇贝中,FoxO的Akt磷酸化水平随着龄期增加而升高,且与紫扇贝相比,其FoxO具有更高的磷酸化水平,表明扇贝需要低磷酸化水平的FoxO来激活下游长寿相关靶基因的表达,以延长机体寿命。 三、结合体内体外实验,明确了海湾扇贝和紫扇贝中IIS/FoxO通路参与营养感应和电离辐射下适应性调控的作用机制。饮食限制后,两种扇贝中IIS/FoxO通路核心基因表达量变化趋势一致,通路上游信号传感器IGF2与IGF1R表达水平显著下调,而通路下游效应器FoxO和PTEN表达水平显著上调,但海湾扇贝对营养限制的响应更快、幅度更大。饮食限制导致压力应答因子FoxO蛋白的磷酸化水平下降,核定位增加,其下游抗氧化应激和自噬相关靶基因ULK2、ATG8、SOD、CAT和GADD45均被激活,细胞老化指标β-Gal活性显著下降,暗示海湾扇贝和紫扇贝中IIS/FoxO通路参与饮食限制介导的长寿调控,其中FoxO蛋白活性是饮食限制介导寿命延长所必须的。急性电离辐射后,紫扇贝的存活率显著高于海湾扇贝,紫扇贝中DNA损伤修复相关基因ApFoxO、ApPTEN、ApGADD45和ApP53表达水平显著上调,而海湾扇贝中这些基因的表达水平下调,自噬相关基因AiULK2和AiATG8表达水平也呈现显著下调趋势,促凋亡基因AiBcl2表达量显著增加,表明在电离辐射过程中紫扇贝具有更强的抗损伤和修复能力,可能通过激活一定的DNA损伤修复机制维持基因组的完整性,以延缓机体衰老,而海湾扇贝可能由于自身损伤修复机制较弱而启动细胞程序性死亡。 四、利用RNAi技术沉默表达IIS/FoxO通路核心基因IGF1R、PTEN、FoxO的表达,验证这些基因的上下级联关系以及它们在扇贝寿命调控中的作用,并结合GST pull-down联合质谱技术和高通量组学全面分析IIS/FoxO通路在扇贝寿命决定中的调控网络。PTEN的沉默表达导致ApFoxO表达量显著降低,表明扇贝中PTEN正向调控FoxO。FoxO和PTEN沉默表达后,下游抗氧化靶基因SOD和CAT表达水平呈现显著下降趋势,压力抵抗相关基因GADD45和GST以及自噬相关基因ULK2和ATG8的表达水平也显著下调,衰老标志物β-Gal活性显著升高,表明扇贝中FoxO和PTEN协同作用调控机体氧化应激能力,从而正向调控寿命。在抑制IGF1R后,IIS/FoxO通路二级信使Akt和PI3K表达量显著下降,下游效应因子PTEN和FoxO的表达量显著增加,下游靶基因抗氧化酶SOD和CAT活力显著增加,衰老标志物β-Gal的活力显著降低,表明IGF1R与FoxO和PTEN呈上下级联关系,且沉默表达IGF1R可以缓解衰老扇贝体内氧化应激压力,延缓衰老相关参数的变化。下拉蛋白的质谱分析结果显示,凋亡抑制剂BIRC6蛋白、谷胱甘肽过氧化物酶(GSHPx)、DNA损伤修复Rad50蛋白和蛋白酶抑制因子SPINK1蛋白丰度较高。转录组学分析显示,参与扇贝烟酸和烟酰胺代谢中的Sirt、NADK2、NMNAT1和NAMPT,参与泛酸和乙酰CoA代谢中的PANK2以及参与溶酶体降解的LIPA表达量显著上调;同时,差异表达基因富集多条参与寿命调控的信号通路,包括AMPK信号通路、FoxO信号通路、PI3K/Akt信号通路、NF-κB信号通路、Sirt信号通路、DNA损伤响应、P53信号通路以及长寿调节信号通路,表明IIS/FoxO通路可通过与能量代谢相关的AMPK信号通路、表观遗传相关的Sirt信号通路以及营养感应相关的mTOR信号通路相互关联,调节机体氨基酸、cAMP和NAD+水平,以控制抗氧化应激、自噬、DNA修复、免疫、线粒体内稳态以及能量代谢等过程,联合调控扇贝衰老与长寿。 综上所述,本研究首次对IIS/FoxO通路在海湾扇贝和紫扇贝寿命调控中的作用机制进行了深入且详尽的分析,证实了IIS/FoxO通路参与调节扇贝抗氧化应激、DNA损伤修复、自噬与免疫等抗衰老过程。本工作的完成将推进海洋双壳贝类寿命决定分子机制的研究,为其它动物乃至人类寿命决定机制的研究提供新思路,提升对衰老和长寿机制理论的新认知;同时,本工作的完成将会加速扇贝遗传育种进程,为培育长寿命杂交一代扇贝、提高商品规格提供理论依据。

其他摘要: Anti-aging mechanisms have been a hot issue in the frontier of life science.In studies of terrestrial model organisms in different evolutionary status, genetic factors and environmental factors have been found to be determinants of longevity.The insulin / insulin-like growth factor-1 (Insulin/IGF-1signaling pathway, IIS) pathway is the most conserved aging pathway throughout evolution. Mutations affecting the functionality of core genes in this pathway can effectively extend organismal lifespan. However, extending lifespan through genetic mutations or mutagenesis often comes at the cost of compromising other health performances in the organisms. Therefore, it is crucial to study the natural mechanisms regulating lifespan extension without compromising health, which may provide new avenues for exploring the determinants of animal lifespan. The bay scallop Argopecten irradians and the Peruvian scallop A. purpuratus evolved from a common ancestor. In the process of long-term adaptation to different environments, genetic mutations in their respective genomes led to different life cycles. The lifespan of A. irradians was less than 14 months, while the lifespan of A. purpuratus live up to 7-10 years, making them ideal models for studying the mechanisms that determine lifespan under natural conditions. However, there are few reports on the mechanism of lifespan determination in marine invertebrates. Thus, this study aims to systematically characterize the structure, expression, and protein activity of four core genes (IGF2, IGF1R, PETN, and FoxO) of the IIS/FoxO pathway in both scallops, and to clarify the mechanism of core genes of IIS/FoxO pathway in nutrition sensing, genome stability and lifespan determination The main findings in this study are: 1. The genetic structures and spatiotemporal expression patterns of the core genes IGF2, IGF1R, PETN, and FoxO in A. irradians and A. purpuratus were systematically characterized, clarifying the large generic variation of core genes between the two scallops. Gene cloning revealed that the core genes of the IIS/FoxO pathway in two scallops are single-copy genes. Sequence homology alignment revealed numerous of cytosine (C) to thymine (T) transition mutations in AiIGF2 compared to ApIGF2, leading to the change of ptotential codon and increased hydrophobicity of the basic amino acids, which may contribute to the accumulation of functional altered peptides, resulting in a short-lived phenotype of A. irradians. Twenty-one SNPs and one specific glycosylation site were identified in the extracellular ligand-binding domain of AiIGF1R and ApIGF1R. Two amino acid variations were found near the 21st Akt phosphorylation site in AiFoxO and ApFoxO proteins, suggesting that this variation may affect the extent of Akt-mediated phosphorylation of FoxO proteins. Specifically, the 76th Thr-specific phosphorylation site of AiFoxO protein coincides with the DNA-binding domain, potentially influencing FoxO transcriptional activity. Amino acid variations occurred in the core region adjacent to the "HCxxGxxR" motif in AiPTEN and ApPTEN proteins, which may lead to differential phosphatase activity of PTEN. Additionally, the expression levels of IGF2 and IGF1R in the mantle and gonads of two scallops increased with age, while the expression levels of FoxO and PTEN decreased with age, suggesting that the mantle and gonads are representative tissues of scallop aging. 2. The effects of different genetic variations in IGF2, IGF1R, PETN, and FoxO on protein activity were analyzed in A. irradians and A. purpuratus. Along with organismal growth and development, the interaction intensity between IGF1R and IGF2 increased gradually, and the interaction intensity between IGF1R protein and ligand IGF2 was higher in short-lived A. irradians than that in long-lived A. purpuratus. The kinase activity and phosphorylation levels of IGF1R in two scallops showed a trend of initial increase followed by decrease with age, but the kinase activity and phosphorylation levels of IGF1R during the aging period remained higher than those during the juvenile period, indicating that IGF1R kinase actively responds to signals generated during scallop development to regulate growth, development, and survival. Moreover, the phosphatase activity of PTEN in A. purpuratus was consistently higher than that in A. irradians, and the phosphatase activity of PTEN in aging scallops was very low, indicating that PTEN inactivation mediates cellular aging. In A. irradians, the Akt phosphorylation level of FoxO protein increased with age, and compared to A. purpuratus, A. irradians exhibited higher phosphorylation of FoxO, suggesting that scallops require FoxO with lower phosphorylation levels to activate the expression of downstream longevity-related target genes, thereby extending organismal lifespan. 3. Combined with experiments in vivo and in vitro, the mechanisms of adaptive regulation of the IIS/FoxO pathway in A. irradians and A. purpuratus under nutritional sensing and ionizing radiation are clarified. After dietary restriction, the expression levels of core genes in the IIS/FoxO pathway changed consistently in both scallops. The expression levels of upstream signal sensors IGF2 and IGF1R were significantly downregulated, while the expression levels of downstream effectors FoxO and PTEN were significantly upregulated, with A. irradians showing a faster and greater response to dietary restriction. Dietary restriction led to a decrease in the phosphorylation level of stress response factor FoxO protein, an increase in nuclear localization, and activation of downstream antioxidant stress and autophagy-related target genes ULK2, ATG8, SOD, CAT, and GADD45, as well as a significant decrease in the cellular aging marker β-Gal activity, suggesting that the IIS/FoxO pathway participates in dietary restriction-mediated longevity regulation in A. irradians and A. purpuratus, with FoxO protein activity being essential for dietary restriction-mediated lifespan extension. After acute ionizing radiation, the survival rate of A. purpuratus was significantly higher than that of A. irradians. The expression levels of DNA damage repair-related genes ApFoxO, ApPTEN, ApGADD45 and ApP53 in A. purpuratus were significantly upregulated, while those in A. irradians were downregulated. However, the expression levels of autophagy-related genes AiULK2 and AiATG8 markedlky decreased, and pro-apoptotic gene AiBcl-2 expression signally increased in A. irradians, indicating that A. purpuratus have stronger damage resistance and repair capabilities during ionizing radiation, possibly by activating certain DNA damage repair mechanisms to maintain genomic integrity and delay organismal aging, while A. irradians may initiate programmed cell death due to their weaker damage repair mechanisms. 4. The expression of core genes IGF1R, PTEN and FoxO of IIS/FoxO pathway was silenced by RNAi technique, validating the cascade relationship of the genes in scallops and their roles in the scallop lifespan regulation. Meanwhile, the regulatory network of the IIS/FoxO pathway in scallop lifespan determination was comprehensively analyzed by GST pull-down combined with mass spectrometry and high throughput genomics. The silencing of ApPTEN resulted in a significant decrease in ApFoxO expression, indicating that PTEN positively regulates FoxO in scallops. After silencing the expression of FoxO and PTEN, the expression levels of downstream antioxidant target genes SOD and CAT were significantly decreased, the expression levels of stress resistance related genes GADD45 and GST and autophagy related genes ULK2 and ATG8 also showed the significant downward trend, and the activity of aging marker β-Gal was markedlly increased, indicating that FoxO and PTEN in scallops cooperated to regulate oxidative stress, thus positively regulating lifespan. After inhibition of IGF1R, the expression levels of secondary messenger Akt and PI3K in IIS/FoxO pathway were significantly downregulated, the expression of downstream effect factors PTEN and FoxO were observably increased, the activities of antioxidant enzymes SOD and CAT showed a significant increase, and the activity of aging marker β-Gal was markedly decreased, indicating that there was a hierarchical relationship between IGF1R, FoxO and PTEN, and silent expression of IGF1R could alleviate oxidative stress and delay the change of parameters related to aging in aging scallops. The mass spectrometric analysis of pull-down proteins showed that apoptosis inhibitor BIRC6 protein, glutathione peroxidase (GSHPx), DNA damage repair Rad50 protein and protease inhibitor SPINK1 were abundant. Transcriptome analysis showed that the expressions of Sirt, NADK2, NMNAT1 and NAMPT involved in nicotinic acid and nicotinamide metabolism, PANK2 involved in pantothenic acid and acetyl CoA metabolism and LIPA involved in lysosome degradation were significantly upregulated. At the same time, differentially expressed genes were enriched in multiple signaling pathways involved in longevity regulation, including AMPK signal pathway, FoxO signal pathway, PI3K/Akt signal pathway, NF-κB signal pathway, Sirt signal pathway, DNA damage response, p53 signal pathway and longevity regulation signal pathway. It is suggested that IIS/FoxO pathway can interconnect with the AMPK signaling pathway related to energy metabolism, the Sirt signaling pathway related to epigenetics, and the mTOR signaling pathway related to nutrient sensing to regulate amino acid, cAMP, and NAD+ levels in the organism, thereby controlling processes such as antioxidant stress, autophagy, DNA repair, immunity, mitochondrial homeostasis, and energy metabolism, jointly regulating scallop aging and longevity. In summary, this study provides a thorough and detailed analysis of the mechanisms underlying the role of the IIS/FoxO pathway in the regulation of lifespan in A. irradians and A. purpuratus for the first time. It confirms the IIS/FoxO pathway may regulate the anti-oxidative stress, DNA damage repair, autophagy, and immunity, among other anti-aging processes involved in the aging of scallops. The completion of this work will advance the research on the molecular mechanisms underlying lifespan determination in marine bivalves, providing new insights for the study of lifespan determination mechanisms in other animals, including humans, and enhancing our understanding of aging and longevity mechanisms. Additionally, the completion of this work will accelerate the genetic breeding process of scallops, providing theoretical basis for the cultivation of long-lived hybrid scallops and improving product quality.