图解法和矩值法估计海岸带沉积物粒度参数的差异

其他题名: The differences of grain-size parameters estimated with graphic and moment methods in coastal sediments

关键词: 粒度参数 图解法 矩值法 海岸带 莱州湾

英文摘要: 粒度参数的计算方法主要有图解法和矩值法两种,为了比较不同方法计算结果的差异,利用新近在莱州湾南岸获取的LZ908孔岩心,在粒度分析的基础上,综合运用相关分析、回归分析、聚类分析等统计方法,从参数计算过程、沉积物粒度分布形态(多峰态粒度特征)等方面讨论了两种参数估计方法对计算结果的可能影响及其影响因素。结果表明:平均粒径、标准偏差相互替代的程度高,而偏度、峰度相互替代的程度低,或者不可替代;两者的差异是由各自本身的计算过程引起的,是沉积物粒度分布特征的一种反映,并且与沉积水动力条件密切相关。

中文摘要: There are two methods--graphic method and moment method for grain-size parameters calculation. To estimate the result differences between these two methods, a new borehole LZ908 collected in the south coast of the Laizhou Bay in Shandong Province,China, was used for comparison. Based on the grain-size analysis, statisti- cal methods were employed here, including correlation analysis, regression analysis, and cluster analysis, to detect possible influence through comparing the difference in the mathematical process and grain-size distribution. The conclusions are drawn as follow: the mean and sorting of grain size estimated from the two methods can be almost substituted by each other; the skewness and kurtosis of the two methods cannot or can partially be substituted; and these differences came from estimation functions, reflect some characteristics of the grain-size distributions, and are correlated with the hydrodynamic conditions significantly.