基于多肽识别的磁控聚合物膜电位型传感器检测大肠杆菌的研究

其他题名: Studies on magneto-controlled polymeric membrane potentiometric sensors based on peptide recognition for E. coli detection

关键词: 电位型传感器,聚合物膜,多肽,大肠杆菌,凋亡细菌 Potentiometric Sensor Polymeric Membrane Peptide,Escherichia coli Apoptotic Bacteria

摘要: 聚合物膜离子选择性电极电位传感器具有设备简单、响应快速、易于小型化等优点,适于现场快速检测。目前,电位传感器已广泛应用于环境检测、食品质检、医疗诊断等领域。基于聚合物膜相中疏水性离子载体的选择性识别,传统的聚合物膜离子选择性电极的检测对象主要为电解质离子及重金属离子。 近年来,亲水性生物识别分子的引入及新传感原理的提出,极大拓展了聚合物膜离子选择性电极的应用范围。多肽作为新型生物识别分子,具有分子量小、设计灵活、生物兼容性好等优点。值得注意的是,多肽具有两性离子特性,能够在聚合物膜离子选择性电极产生电位响应。研究人员采用多肽作为识别分子及信号传导分子,构建了电位传感器阵列,发展了磁控多肽电位传感分析技术,实现对多种致病菌的判别分析。尽管如此,如何提高磁控多肽电位传感器的选择性,实现特定致病菌的电位分析依然具有挑战性。此外,磁控多肽的电位响应机理尚需要进一步理论明确。本论文探究了磁控多肽聚合物敏感膜电位传感分析的响应机理,发展了两种磁控多肽的聚合物敏感膜电位传感方法,实现对特定细菌的高选择性检测。具体研究内容如下: 1. 磁控多肽聚合物敏感膜电位传感分析的响应机理探究 多肽是由天然或人工合成的氨基酸通过肽键连接而成的多聚体。由于氨基酸同时带有酸性羧基基团及碱性氨基基团,多肽具有两性离子特性,理论上能够在聚合物膜离子选择性电极产生电位响应。然而,作为亲水性分子,多肽难以进入聚合物敏感膜相产生灵敏的电位响应。利用磁场控制多肽功能化磁珠能够促进多肽进入敏感膜相,提高多肽的电位响应。本研究探究了多肽功能化磁珠于聚合物膜电极的电位响应机理并推导了理论公式。研究表明:在磁场的作用下,多肽能够进入聚合物膜相进行离子交换,进而在聚合物敏感膜电极产生类稳态电位响应。磁场强度及多肽所带电荷数均能够影响多肽功能化磁珠于聚合物敏感膜电极的电位响应。磁场强度影响多肽功能化磁珠在聚合物敏感膜界面溶液相的扩散层厚度,进而影响多肽功能化磁珠电位响应的大小;多肽所带电荷数影响膜/溶液界面处的离子交换,进而影响多肽功能化磁珠的电位响应大小。 2. 基于大肠杆菌外膜蛋白酶切割多肽的聚合物膜离子选择性电极电位传感器 大肠杆菌通常被视为水环境常规分析的指示性微生物。因此,建立高效准确的大肠杆菌检测方法具有非常重要的意义。本研究以大肠杆菌特异性表达的外膜蛋白酶(OmpT)为靶标,设计了能够被OmpT特异性切割的多肽,构建了磁控肽基电位型传感器,实现对大肠杆菌J96菌株的特异性识别检测。OmpT能够特异性切割两个连续的碱性氨基酸(-K(赖氨酸)-K-、-R(精氨酸)-R-、-R-K-、-K-R-)。因此,本研究设计了带有多个精氨酸的多肽,并通过生物素-链霉亲和素作用将多肽修饰于磁珠表面制得多肽功能化磁珠。该多肽在pH为7.4的溶液中带有正电荷。因此,在外加磁场的作用下,多肽功能化磁珠能够在聚合物敏感膜电极产生电位响应。当大肠杆菌存在时,OmpT特异性切割多肽使得磁珠表面精氨酸的数量减少,多肽功能化磁珠的电荷密度减少,进而导致多肽功能化磁珠的电位响应减小。基于多肽功能化磁珠与细菌孵育前后电位响应的变化实现对大肠杆菌J96菌株的定量检测。该传感器检测大肠杆菌的线性范围为5.0 × 103-1.0 × 107 CFU mL-1,检测限为5.0 × 103 CFU mL-1。本研究以大肠杆菌特异性表达的外膜蛋白酶为靶标,实现对大肠杆菌J96菌株的高选择性分析检测,为快速、高选择性的细菌分析检测提供了新思路。 3. 基于多肽特异性识别细菌磷脂酰丝氨酸的聚合物膜离子选择性电极电位传感器 在上述研究中,我们构建了磁控肽基电位型传感器实现对大肠杆菌的直接快速检测,但该方法无法判断所测细菌是否具有活性。准确判断细菌是否凋亡在药物敏感性实验、药物筛选等领域具有重要意义。细菌凋亡的典型标志之一是磷脂酰丝氨酸由细胞膜内侧翻转至细胞膜外侧。本研究中,我们利用多肽对凋亡细菌细胞膜上磷脂酰丝氨酸的特异性识别作用,构建了肽基电位型传感器阵列,实现对凋亡细菌的定量检测。研究设计了含有带正电荷精氨酸和赖氨酸的多肽序列,并通过链霉亲和素-生物素相互作用修饰于磁珠表面。在外加磁场的作用下,多肽功能化磁珠能够在聚合物敏感膜电极表面产生明显的电位响应。当凋亡细菌存在时,多肽功能化磁珠捕获磷脂酰丝氨酸外翻的凋亡细菌,导致多肽功能化磁珠表面的电荷密度减小,且凋亡细菌与多肽的结合能够阻碍多肽进入聚合物膜相,使得多肽功能化磁珠的电位响应改变。根据多肽功能化磁珠电位响应的变化,该传感器能够实现对凋亡细菌的定量检测。该传感器在大肠杆菌(1.0 × 107 CFU mL-1)的凋亡率为10%-50%的范围内具有较好的线性响应。本研究采用该传感器对丝裂霉素、诺氟沙星、氨苄西林、大观霉素、庆大霉素5种抗生素及不同粒径纳米银的抗菌性能进行了快速评估。结果显示,五种抗生素抗大肠杆菌的性能强弱依次为:诺氟沙星>丝裂霉素>氨苄西林>庆大霉素>大观霉素;纳米银的抗菌性能随着粒径的增加而减小。采用本传感器对抗生素及纳米银抗菌性能强弱的评估结果与采用流式细胞仪评估的结果一致。本传感器操作简单、分析速度快,能够用于凋亡细菌的直接检测及材料抗菌性能的快速评估。

其他摘要: Potentiometric sensors based on polymeric membrane ion-selective electrodes (ISEs) have advantages of simple equipment, rapid response, easy miniaturization and are suitable for the on-site detection. These sensors have been widely used in various fields including environmental detection, food inspection and medical diagnosis. However, the conventional polymeric membrane ISEs are mainly used for the detection of metal ions and electrolyte ions. Their ionophores are hydrophobic chemical compounds.In recent years, with the introduction of hydrophilic bioreceptors and new sensing principles, a broad range of different targets can be detected by ISEs. As a new bioreceptor, peptide has unique features such as small molecular, flexible design and good affinity. Notably, peptide with zwitterionic property can be positively or negatively charged, which could induce a potentiometric response on the ISEs. Our groups developed potentiometric sensor array for the detection of bacteria, in which peptide was used for both target recognition and signal transduction. Peptide-functionalized magnetic beads (MBs-peptide) could be extracted into the polymeric membrane under a magnetic field and induce obvious potentiometric responses. By analyzing the potentiometric responses using linear discriminant analysis, the pattern recognition of bacteria could be achieved. However, the proposed potentiometric assay for a specific bacteria detection can not be easily achieved and is still required. Moreover, the potentiometric sensing mechanisms of the magneto-controlled assay need further theoretical clarification. In this study, the potentiometric response mechanisms of the magneto-controlled peptide on polymeric membrane ISEs have been explored. New potentiometric polymeric membrane sensors based on magneto-controlled peptide have been developed for the selective detection of the specific bacteria. The contents are as follows:1. Potentiometric response mechanisms of magneto-controlled peptide on polymeric membrane ISEsPeptide is one kind of polymer formed by natural or synthetic amino acids. Amino acids containing both acidic carboxyl groups and basic amino groups are linked by peptide bonds. Hence, peptide with zwitterionic property can produce a potentiometric response on the polymeric membrane ISEs. However, peptides are hydrophilic molecules that can not be easy extracted into polymeric membrane. MBs-peptide can be extracted into polymeric membrane to induce a potential response under the magnetic filed. In this study, the mechanisms and the theoretical formula of potential response of MBs-peptide on polymeric membrane have been explored. The results show that the peptide on the MBs and its interactions with the ion exchanger (dinonylnaphthalenesulfonate, DNNS) in the membrane could lead to a quasi-steady-state potential response. The magnetic field intensity influences the thickness of the diffusion layer of MBs-peptide in solution. The number of charges or charge density of peptide has an effect on the ion exchange process at the membrane/solution interface. Therefore, the potentiometric responses of peptide can be enhanced with the increase of magnetic field strength and the number of positive charges of peptide.2. Magneto-controlled potentiometric assay for E. coli based on cleavage of peptide by outer-membrane protease TEscherichia coli (E. coli) has been used as an indicator for routine analysis of the water environment. The development of accurate and efficient detection of E. coli is an urgent need. In this work, we describe a magneto-controlled potentiometric assay for specific detection of E. coli J96 by making use of the E. coli outer-membrane protease T (OmpT). OmpT can specifically cleave peptide at the peptide bond in consecutive basic amino acids (such as -R (arginine) -R -, -K (lysine) -K-, -K-R-, and -R-K-). Hence, a peptide with a number of positively charged arginines is designed and immobilized on the magnetic beads via streptavidin-biotin interaction. MBs-peptide can be extracted into the the polymeric membrane electrode to induce a potential response. In the presence of E. coli, OmpT on the surface of E. coli can selectively cleave the peptide, which leads to the amounts of arginine decrease and charge density change on the surface of MBs-peptide. Such changes of surface charge can lead to a decrease of potentiometric response of MBs-peptide. The change of the potentiometric response can be used for the quantitative detection of E. coli J96. A linear relationship between the potential change and logarithmic value of E. coli J96 concentrations is ranging from 5.0 × 103 to 1.0 × 107 CFU mL-1. The detection limit for E. coli is 5.0 × 103 CFU mL-1. This potentiometric sensor can achieve highly selective detection of E. coli J96 and provide a new avenue for rapid and selective bacteria analysis.3. Magneto-controlled potentiometric biosensor for E. coli apoptosis evaluation based on phosphatidylserine-binding peptideIn the above charpter, a magneto-controlled potentiometric sensor for the selective detection of E. coli have been achieved by using peptide as a bioreceptor. But this method could not be used for the detection of apoptotic bacteria. Accurate evaluation of bacteria apoptosis is of great importance in many biological fields such as antibiotic susceptibility test and drug screening. Phosphatidylserine (PS) externalization, translocation from the inner to the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane, is a characterization of bacteria apoptosis. In this study, a potentiometric sensor array for apoptotic bacteria detection based on the specific interaction between peptide and phosphatidylserine on the apoptotic bacteria is designed. The peptide with positively charged arginines and lysines is immobilized on the magnetic beads via biotin-streptavidin interaction. MBs-peptide can be extracted into the polymeric membrane to induce a large potential change under magnetic filed. In the presence of apoptotic bacteria, MBs-peptide can capture apoptotic bacteria via the efficiently interaction between peptide and PS of the apoptotic bacteria. Negatively charged bacteria causes the charge density change of MBs-peptide and prevents the peptide from being extracted into polymeric membrane, leading to a decrease of the potential response of MBs-peptide. Apoptotic bacteria can be detected based on the potential response changes of MBs-peptide. Taking E.coli as an example, the sensor can produce a linear response to 1.0 × 107 CFU mL-1 E.coli with apoptosis rate ranging from 10% to 50%. Based on this potentiometric sensor, the antibacterial activities of five antibiotics and silver nanoparticles with different particle sizes are evaluated. The antibacterial activities against E.coli rank as follows: norfloxacin, mytomycin C, ampicillin, gentamicin, and spectinomycin. With the increase of particle size, the antibacterial activity of silver nanoparticle decreases. The results of antibacterial properties evaluations from this potentiometric method are consistent with those from annexin V-based flow cytometric assay. The potentiometric sensor with merits of easy operation and fast analysis is suitable for direct detection of apoptotic bacteria and rapid evaluation of activities of antibacterial materials. Key Words: Potentiometric Sensor, Polymeric Membrane, Peptide, Escherichia coli, Apoptotic Bacteria