海水酸化和升温对日本鼓虾和马粪海胆氧化应激和能量代谢的影响

其他题名: Effects of seawater acidification and thermal stress on the antioxidant responses and energy metabolism of Alpheus japonicus and Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus

关键词: 日本鼓虾,马粪海胆,海洋酸化,升温,生理响应 Alpheus japonicus Miers Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus seawater acidification thermal stress physiological response

摘要: 自工业革命以来,由于化石燃料的大量燃烧以及森林过度砍伐等活动,大气CO2含量快速升高。约1/3人类活动排放的CO2被海洋吸收,导致海水pH值降低和碳酸盐化学的变化,这种现象被称为海洋酸化(海水酸化)。此外,CO2等温室气体的大量排放,也会造成海水表层温度的升高,即海洋变暖。伴随着全球气候变化的日益加剧,过量CO2排放所导致的海洋酸化和暖化现象已引起广泛关注。近岸海域受人类活动影响较大,海水酸化和变暖等多重环境压力对海洋生物的生存和健康造成的威胁尤为严重。目前,多数研究主要关注单一环境压力对海洋生物的影响,对多重压力下的耦合效应研究非常有限。日本鼓虾(甲壳动物)和马粪海胆(棘皮动物)为我国近海习见种,兼具生态和商业价值,对我国近海生态系统的健康和稳定也具有重要作用。本研究以此两种海洋无脊椎动物为研究对象,开展多重压力耦合效应研究,旨在阐明海水酸化和升温复合暴露对近海关键物种的生理生化影响,相关结果可为气候变化压力下近海重要生态种群的响应策略和调控机制提供科学依据。本研究主要包括以下两部分: 1.以日本鼓虾为研究对象,采用生理生态学手段,探讨了海水酸化和升温两种环境压力对其氧化应激和能量代谢等生理过程的影响。结果发现,海水酸化、升温以及海水酸化和升温复合胁迫能够诱导日本鼓虾产生不同程度的氧化应激现象;其中,海水酸化和升温对过氧化氢酶CAT活性、GSH含量和GSH/GSSG比值具有交互作用;此外,海水酸化和升温复合暴露导致日本鼓虾己糖激酶HK活性的显著增强和蛋白质含量的显著降低,表明日本鼓虾可通过调节糖酵解过程和能量储备来满足机体的能量代谢需求。 2.以马粪海胆为研究对象,采用生理生态学手段,探讨了海水酸化和升温两种环境压力对其氧化应激和能量代谢等生理过程的影响。结果表明,海水酸化和升温处理对马粪海胆的GSH含量、GSH/GSSG比值和LPO水平等氧化应激指标具有协同作用;能量代谢相关糖酵解酶PK和HK应对海水酸化和升温的响应趋势极为相似。同时,海水酸化和升温暴露能够影响海胆的消化过程和能量储备;单独升温时,消化酶AKP和Tryp活性显著增强,且糖原含量显著降低,表明海水温度升高时,海胆可通过增强消化酶活性和增加糖原消耗来维持自身能量的稳态。 海水酸化和升温均能够导致日本鼓虾和马粪海胆产生不同程度的氧化应激反应,二者自身的抗氧化防御体系和能量分配策略保证了其生理层面的健康稳态,但由于二者的物种差异及生活习性的不同,其在应对环境胁迫时采取了不同的生理响应和能量调整策略。综上所述,本研究表明,短期海水酸化和升温能够影响日本鼓虾和马粪海胆的抗氧化防御体系、能量代谢过程以及能量储备能力,长期持续暴露可能会对其种群维持构成潜在威胁。

其他摘要: Due to the over burning of large amounts of fossil fuels, deforestation and other anthropogenic activities, the amount of CO2 in the atmosphere is gradually increasing. When a large amount of CO2 enters the ocean, it can cause a decrease of the seawater pH and a change of carbonate chemistry. This phenomenon is termed ocean acidification (seawater acidification). Meanwhile, the large amount of CO2 and other greenhouse gas emissions will also lead to a rise of seawater temperature, namely the ocean warming. With the increasing global climate change, the phenomenon of ocean acidification and warming caused by excessive CO2 emissions has attracted widespread attention. Coastal waters are greatly affected by human activities, where the survival and health of coastal organisms are increasingly threatened by multiple environmental pressures such as ocean acidification and warming. Till now, most studies focus on the impact of single environmental pressure on marine organisms, and the research on the coupling effect under multiple pressures is still very limited. Alpheus japonicus (crustaceans) and Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus (echinoderms) are two common marine species with both ecological and commercial value, which also play a key role in the health and stability of offshore ecosystems. In this study, we combined seawater acidification and warming exposure to these two groups, with a purpose to clarify the physiological damage of multiple pressures to key offshore marine organisms. The related results can provide a scientific basis for the response strategies and control mechanisms of key offshore biological groups under the pressure of climate change. This study includes the following two parts:1. Effects of seawater acidification and thermal stress on physiological processes such as oxidative stress and energy metabolism of A. japonicus. Our results suggested that both seawater acidification and elevated thermal stress induced oxidative response of A. japonicus; concurrent seawater acidification and thermal stress had interactive effects on the CAT activities and GSH/GSSG ratio of A. japonicus. The HK activities increased and the PROT content reduced after a 14-day exposure, which demonstrated disturbances in glycolysis and energy reserves, and indicated that the energy metabolism strategy adopted by A. japonicus was unsustainable in long term. 2. Effects of seawater acidification and thermal stress on physiological responses of H. pulcherrimus, taking oxidative stress and energy metabolism as examples. The results showed that seawater acidification and thermal stress treatment had a synergistic effect on GSH content, GSH/GSSG ratio and LPO level of H. pulcherrimus. The response trends of glycolytic enzymes PK and HK to seawater acidification and thermal stress of H. pulcherrimus were similar. At the same time, seawater acidification and thermal stress affected the digestion process and energy reserve of the sea urchin. The activities of AKP and Tryp was significantly enhanced and the content of glycogen was significantly reduced in thermal stress treatment, indicating that the sea urchin may increase digestive enzyme activities and glycogen consumption to maintain the steady state of their energy systems. Both seawater acidification and thermal stress have led to oxidative stress to the studied shrimp and sea urchin. The antioxidant defense system and energy distribution strategy of these two organisms ensure their physiological stability and health. These results suggested that short-term seawater acidification and elevated thermal stress could trigger oxidative stress and disturbance in energy metabolism of A. japonicus and H. pulcherrimus, which would affect population replenishment of these species under increased ocean acidity and thermal stress in the long run. Moreover, due to the different affiliations and living habits, shrimp and sea urchin have adopted variable physiological responses and energy strategies in coping with environmental stress.