鼠尾藻(Sargassum thunbergii)固碳能力对流速的响应

其他题名: Response of carbon sequestration capacity of Sargassum thunbergii to water flow speed

关键词: 大型海藻 鼠尾藻 净光合速率 净初级生产力 可溶性有机碳 可溶性无机氮 可溶性无机磷

英文摘要: The flowing seawater can provide the nutrients for the growth of marine plants, which plays a vital role in the growth and reproduction of marine plants. However, most of the current simulation physiological and ecological experiments ignored this important environmental factor. Although macroalgae is regarded as the emerging fourth category of blue carbon, there are few studies on its carbon sequestration. In this study, we design a carbon sequestration capacity measurement system of macroalgae that can adjust the flow speed, which can not only measure the photosynthetic rate, respiratory rate and the absorption rate of dissolved inorganic nitrogen (DIN) and dissolved inorganic phosphorus (DIP), but also measure the release rate of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) of macroalgae. The results show that the net photosynthetic rate, net primary productivity, DOC release rate and the absorption rate of DIN and DIP of Sargassum thunbergii are increased at medium (0.033 m/s) and high (0.094 m/s) flow speed compared with static status (0 m/s), and the highest values are obtained under high flow speed (0.094 m/s). In addition, the DOC release rate of S. thunbergii increased with the increase of the net primary productivity. This measurement system can provide a practical reference for the study of carbon sequestration capacity of macroalgae.

中文摘要: 流动的海水可以为海藻的生长提供所需的营养物质,对其生长和繁殖起到了非常重要的作用,而当前的生理生态学模拟实验,大多忽略了这一重要的环境因子。大型海藻虽然被认为是第4类"蓝碳",但关于其固碳能力的研究较少。本研究设计了一种可以调节流速的大型海藻固碳能力测量系统,既可以测量大型海藻的净光合速率、呼吸速率和对无机氮、无机磷的吸收速率,也可以测量可溶性有机碳的释放速率。结果显示,与静止(0 m/s)相比,中流速(0.033 m/s)和高流速(0.094 m/s)均能提高鼠尾藻的净光合速率、净初级生产力、可溶性有机碳释放速率以及对无机氮、无机磷的吸收速率,且最大值均出现在高流速下。此外,鼠尾藻的可溶性有机碳释放速率随净初级生产力的提高而提高。本测量系统可为大型海藻固碳能力的研究提供切实可行的参考。