藻类生物钙化研究进展

其他题名: Progresses in algal calcification

关键词: 集胞藻(Synechocystis sp.PCC6803) 珊瑚藻 颗石藻 钙化机制 应用潜力

英文摘要: Algal calcification is one of the main forms of biological calcification and an important component of calcification productivity. Calcification is currently known to exist in some species of both microalgae and macroalgae, and involve four sequential steps including (i) CO_2 concentration, (ii) Ca~(2+) aggregation, (iii) CO_3~(2-) enrichment and ultimately, and (iv) CaCO_3 deposition by ionic bonding between Ca~(2+) and CO_3~2. However, due to differences in morphology and physiology, microalgae and macroalgae have unique characteristics of calcification. In this review article, we summarized the four main steps and the key mechanism of algal calcification by the model species Synechocystis sp. PCC6803. Corallina and Coccolithophores are separately taken as models to compare and summarize the calcification process and mechanism of calcification processes in macroalgae and microalgae. Based on the above analyses, calcified algae have great application potentials in the fields of carbon sink fisheries, blue carbon, and nanomaterials.

中文摘要: 藻类钙化是生物钙化的主要形式之一,也是钙化生产力的重要组成部分。微藻与大型藻中均包括有钙化现象的种类,且二者的钙化过程都包括四个主要步骤:CO_(2)的浓缩,Ca^(2+)的聚集,CO_(2)^(3-)浓度上升,Ca^(2+)与CO_(2)^(3-)结合生成CaCO_(3)。然而,微藻和大型藻由于形态和生理上的差异,钙化过程各具特点。本文以钙化模式种集胞藻(Synechocystis sp.PCC6803)为例介绍了藻类钙化的四个主要步骤,并对关键的钙化机理进行了解析。通过比较分析,分别以珊瑚藻和颗石藻为例,介绍了大型藻和微藻在钙化过程和钙化机理上的异同。基于上述机制和特点的深化研究发现:钙化藻类在碳汇渔业、蓝碳领域和纳米材料方向具有较大的发展潜力。