威海地区中全新世聚落遗址时空分布及驱动因素

其他题名: Temporal and spatial distribution characteristics and driving factors of the Mid-Holocene settlements in the Weihai area

关键词: 威海地区 中全新世 遗址的时空分布 驱动因素

英文摘要: Background, aim, and scope Understanding the relationships among humans, climate, and ecosystem is one of the focuses of the PAGES. The Mid-Holocene was a significant period for germination and development of human civilization. During this time, the human tribe was thriving. Thus, it is valuable to study the temporal and spatial patterns of Mid-Holocene settlement sites because it can help refine strategies for future changes from past patterns. Therefore, it has become a hot topic in the study of the relationships between humans and earth in the Mid-Holocene period. Materials and methods In this work, the elevation, slope, slope direction, degree of riverside, and other indicators of Mid-Holocene settlement sites in the Weihai area were studied using the ArcMap software. Results The study produced three main findings. (1) The cultural sequence of Mid-Holocene settlement sites in the Weihai region is the Houli Culture, Dawenkou Culture, Longshan Culture, and Yueshi Culture. Compared with the Neolithic Culture sequence in Shandong Province, the Beixin Culture is absent, and the number of sites shows a right-tilted N-type trend, which increases, decreases, and then increases again. (2) The Mid-Holocene settlement sites in the Weihai region have some regularity in elevation, slope, slope direction, and degree of riverside. They are mainly distributed on flat terrain with a slope between 0° and 4° and an elevation greater than 30 m. In terms of slope direction, those settlement sites are mostly distributed on sunny slopes with directions of southeast, south, and southwest, which account for 58.1% of the total. For degree of riverside, all settlement sites are less than 1.5 km from the river. Discussion If these are facts, it will be inferred that the suitable nature conditions promoted the prosperity of Dawenkou Culture (6.3 4.6 ka BP) because of the arrival of the Mid-Holocene megathermal period which brought the relatively warm climate. In addition, the marine transgression incurring in 5.0 ka BP to 4.0 ka BP might be the main reason for the decline of Dawenkou Culture, and also the limitation of the development of Longshan Culture (4.6 4.0 ka BP) in the later period. What's more, human's dependence on nature conditions and the advanced thought of conforming to nature, seeking advantages and avoiding disadvantages have been developed, as the time passed. Conclusions Human activities of the Weihai area began to appear in the early Mid-Holocene (Houli Culture, 8.5 7.5 ka BP). With the arrival of the great warming period in the Mid-Holocene, the climate generally entered a warm period and was relatively mild. These natural conditions contributed to the Dawenkou Culture (6.3 4.6 ka BP). The transgression during 5.0 4.0 ka BP might be the main reason for the decline of Dawenkou Culture and also limited the development of the Longshan Culture (4.6 4.0 ka BP). Recommendations and perspectives Although the climate began to deteriorate from 4.0 ka BP, sea levels decreased, which provided a more spacious area and fertile soil for the development of humans in Weihai. Furthermore, the ancient river provided a solid foundation for the human culture in that period. All of these superior natural conditions were conducive to the development of Yueshi Culture (4.0 3.5 ka BP).

中文摘要: 本文通过ArcMap软件对威海地区中全新世聚落遗址的高程、坡度、坡向、濒河度等指标进行深入研究,分析该时期研究区的聚落遗址分布规律,结合中全新世研究区的环境变化背景,讨论威海地区中全新世聚落遗址时空分布及驱动因素。研究表明:(1)威海地区中全新世聚落遗址文化序列为后李文化—大汶口文化—龙山文化—岳石文化,与山东新石器文化序列相比缺少北辛文化,遗址数量随时间推移大致呈先增后减再增的右倾斜“N”型。(2)威海地区中全新世聚落遗址在高程、坡度、坡向及濒河度等存在一定的规律性。聚落遗址多集中分布于高程》30 m坡度在0°—4°的平缓地区,从坡向上看,聚落遗址大多分布在东南、南、西南方向的阳坡,占遗址总数的58.1%,从濒河度上看,聚落遗址都在距河流《1.5 km的范围。(3)威海地区在中全新世前期开始出现人类活动(后李文化,8.5—7.5 ka BP),随着中全新世大暖期的到来,气候总体进入温暖期,整体较为温和,优越的自然条件促进了大汶口文化(6.3—4.6 ka BP),发生在5.0—4.0 ka BP的海侵事件可能是导致大汶口文化衰减的主要原因,并限制了后期龙山文化(4.6—4.0 ka BP)的发展,与其他研究不同的是,尽管4.0 ka BP以后,气候开始恶化,但是海平面下降为威海地区人类发展提供了更为宽阔的空间和肥沃的土壤,而且古河道为古人类生存和生活提供了坚实的保障,由此优越的自然条件促进了岳石文化(4.0—3.5 ka BP)的发展。