YIC-IR  > 《海岸科学》

关键词: 海草床 甲烷排放 甲烷氧化 微生物学机理

英文摘要: The seagrass meadow is an important blue carbon ecosystem, and also an important methane (CH4 ) source of coastal zones. The microbial-mediated oxidation processes are of great significance to the CH4 reduction in seagrass meadows. Benthic CH4 oxidation in seagrass meadows exists in multiple interfaces such as water-sediment and rhizosphere-sediment, including aerobic and anaerobic processes. Affected by land-ocean interaction and seagrass rhizospheric oxygen secretion, various electron acceptors are abundant in seagrass meadow sediments, and the sediment redox potential shows strong temporal (seasonal) and spatial (vegetated area vs. unvegetated bare area, vertical profile) heterogeneity. In this paper, the characteristics of methane emission, potential methane oxidation pathways and functional microbes in seagrass ecosystems were systematically reviewed, which can provide data reference for effectively estimating the carbon sink potentials of seagrass meadows, and new ideas for developing CH4 reduction measures in coastal zones and promoting carbon neutrality.

中文摘要: 海草床是重要的蓝碳生态系统,也是近海甲烷(CH4 )重要的排放源,微生物氧化对海草床CH4 减排有重 要意义。海草床底栖环境CH4 氧化存在于水-沉积物、根际-沉积物等多个界面,包括有氧和厌氧过程。受陆海交互 作用和植被根际泌氧影响,海草床沉积物电子受体丰富,氧化还原电位具有强烈的时(季节)、空(海草区和裸滩区、垂 直剖面)异质性,这种独特生境的CH4 排放特征及其微生物消减机制尚不清楚。本文从海草床甲烷排放的现状和特 征、海草床可能存在的甲烷氧化途径和微生物驱动机制等方面进行简要综述,以期为有效核算海草床碳汇提供数据参 考,为制定近海CH4 减排措施、助力碳中和提供新思路。