硅藻C_4光合作用研究回顾与展望

其他题名: Retrospect and prospect of research on C_4 photosynthesis in diatoms

关键词: 硅藻 C_4光合作用 二氧化碳浓缩机制 花环结构 磷酸烯醇式丙酮酸羧化酶

英文摘要: Diatoms (Bacillariophyta) is one of the main groups of marine phytoplankton and plays an important role in global carbon cycle. The emergence of C_4 photosynthesis is a major stride in plant evolution, and also affects the global carbon cycle. However, the understanding of C_4 photosynthesis of diatoms is still limited. Since the 1970s, scientists have argued whether C_4 is involved in diatoms. In this paper, the discovery history of diatom C_4 photosynthesis, the diatom carbon dioxide concentration mechanism (CCM) and the comparison of C_4 photosynthesis between diatom and higher plants were reviewed. New methodology in the study of diatoms C_4 photosynthesis is prospected to know better about the role of diatoms in global carbon cycle.

中文摘要: 硅藻(Bacillariophyta)是海洋浮游植物的主要类群之一,也是海洋生态系统中的主要初级生产者,在海洋生态系统的物质循环和能量流动中起着极其重要的作用。20世纪70年代以来,科学家们陆续发现了硅藻的某些种类中可能存在C_4光合作用,但直至目前,人们对硅藻C_4光合作用的认识还很有限。本文主要对硅藻C_4光合作用发现的历程、二氧化碳浓缩机制及其与高等植物C_4光合作用的比较进行论述,解析硅藻C_4光合作用的机制。