藻胆体的结构与能量传递功能

其他题名: Structure and Energy Transfer of Phycobilisome

关键词: 藻胆体 藻胆蛋白 结构 能量传递 Phycobilisome Phycobiliproteins Structure Energy Transfer; 研究领域Plant Sciences

英文摘要

Phycobilisome (PBS) is a unique light-harvesting pigment complex of red algae and cyanobacteria. It consists of water-soluble phycobiliproteins and linker polypeptides. PBS plays an important role in absorbing and transferring energy during photosynthesis. PBS, as a water-soluble protein complex, is located on the stroma side of the thylakoid with an average molecular weight of up to 10 Mu. PBS can harvest light energy of different wavelengths and can transfer energy to the photoreaction center with an efficiency of more than 95%. Due to its broad absorption wavelength range and environmental friendliness, PBS has great research significance in the theoretical and practical applications of photosynthesis. This review summarizes the research progress on the structure and energy transfer of PBS.

中文摘要

藻胆体是红、蓝藻特有的捕光色素蛋白复合体,由水溶性的藻胆蛋白和连接多肽组成,在光合作用中能够吸收和传递能量。藻胆体作为水溶性蛋白复合物,位于类囊体膜基质侧,平均分子质量可达到10 Mu。藻胆体可以吸收不同波长的光能,并且能将能量以95%以上的效率传递到光反应中心。由于具有吸收波长范围宽和环境友好等特点,藻胆体在光合作用理论和实际应用等方面都有较大研究意义。本文主要对藻胆体的结构与能量传递研究进展进行了综述。