雨生红球藻PHOT的基因克隆和生物信息学分析

Alternative Title: Gene Cloning and Bioinformatics Analysis of Novel Blue Photoreceptor Phototropin from Green Alga Haematococcus pluvialis

Keyword: Phototropin Full-length of cDNA Structure domain Phylogeny and evolution Haematococcus pluvialis 向光素 cDNA全长 结构域 系统进化 雨生红球藻

Abstract【Objective 】In this study,a full-length complementary DNA ( cDNA) sequence of a novel blue photoreceptor phototropin (PHOT),designated Haephot, was cloned, and the bioinformatics from the green alga Haematococcus pluvialis was analyzed.【Method】 The homology cloning and rapid-amplification of cDNA ends ( RACE) strategies were applied to obtain the sequence of Haephot, and its sequence was analyzed.【Result】The cloned cDNA of Haephot contained an open reading frame (ORF) of 2139 bp encoding a protein of 712 amino acids, and the deduced protein had a calculated molecular mass of 78.73 kD with an estimated isoelectric point (pI) of 8.66. Multiple sequence alignment analysis revealed that HaePHOT was homologs to known PHOTs, e. g. , Arabidopsis thaliana (58 % ) and Chlamydomonas reinhardtii (68 % ). Conserved domains analysis showed that the typical catalytic motifs of the PHOT were highly conserved in the protein sequences of HaePHOT. The phylogenetic analysis of the PHOTs implied that HaePHOT had higher similarity to the PHOTs from high plants and green algae, which indicated that they share a common ancestor origin.【Conclusion】The first identified algal phot gene from green alga Haematococcus pluvialis was obtained,which facilitated the expression and functional investigations of PHOT-mediated signaling pathways involved in astaxanthin biosynthesis regulation.

Other Abstract【目的】本文旨在获得雨生红球藻中蓝光受体向光素(Phototropin,PHOT)的全长序列并进行生物信息分析。【方法】采用同源克隆和RACE结合,的方法获得雨生红球藻中编码HaePHOT的cDNA序列全长,并对HaePHOT进行生物信息分析。【结果】HaePHOT的开放阅读框全长为2139 bp,编码712个氨基酸,预测的等电点8.66,理论分子量78.73 kD。经BLASTP程序分析,与拟南芥来源PHOT的相似性达到58%,与莱茵衣藻来源PHOT的相似性达到68%。通过序列比对和结构域分析,PHOT蛋白的典型结构域存在于HaePHOT中,包括发色团结合和激酶结构域。系统进化分析表明,高等植物和真核绿藻来源PHOTs来自共同祖先。【结论】首次从雨生红球藻中获得编码PHOT的基因序列,为下一步雨生红球藻中PHOT的表达和功能研究奠定基础,同时为解析蓝光调控雨生红球藻虾青素合成的分子机制提供线索。