黄河三角洲河滩与潮滩芦苇对盐胁迫的生理生态响应

其他题名: Physiological and ecological responses of hetan and chaotan Phragmites australis to salt stress

关键词: 盐胁迫 Na~+流速 光合作用 抗氧化酶 脯氨酸 芦苇

英文摘要: Characterizing the different physiological and ecological responses of Phragmites australis from two habitats in the Yellow River delta to salt stress can provide important theoretical support for the selection of P. australis types for the ecological restoration of degraded coastal wetlands. The Na+ content, photosynthetic parameters, H2O2 content, antioxidant enzyme activity, malondialdehyde content, and proline content of leaves from hetan(low-salt habitat, riverside) and chaotan(high-salt habitat, high marsh) P. australis grown under salt stress conditions(300 mmol/L NaCl) were compared, along with the Na+ flux of the root growth area. Salt stress significantly increased the Na+ content in the hetan leaves but had no significant effect on that of the chaotan leaves. Furthermore, non-invasive micro-test technology(NMT) revealed greater Na+ efflux in the chaotan plants((1982.05±122.74) pmol cm-2 s-1 vs.(87.93±12.94) pmol cm-2 s-1, P<0.01)than in the hetan plants((1574.16±458.90) pmol cm-2 s-1 vs.(-126.88±23.01) pmol cm-2 s-1, P<0.01), which could be attributed to the need for chaotan P. australis to effectively regulate intracellular ion balance. In addition, the photosynthetic rate of the chaotan plants((16.36±1.09) μmol m-2 s-1 vs.(22.79±0.67) μmol m-2 s-1, P<0.01) was significantly greater than that of the hetan plants((12.71±0.97) μmol m-2 s-1 vs.(23.81±0.55) μmol m-2 s-1, P<0.01)after 7 d of salt treatment. Salt stress induced significant increases in the H2O2, malondialdehyde, and proline contents of leaves from both P. australis types, as well as in the activity of antioxidant enzymes. Moreover, the activity of glutathione reductase(GR)in chaotan P. australis was increased significantly((6.90±1.73) U/mgprot vs.(3.54±0.54) U/mgprot, P<0.05). These results indicate that chaotan P. australis is more adaptable to salt stress than hetan P. australis, as indicated by the greater Na+ efflux of its roots, greater proline content, and greater antioxidant enzyme activity, which promote salt-stress tolerance. Therefore, in the ecological restoration of degraded coastal wetlands in the Yellow River delta, P. australis from the high marsh should be selected as the material for vegetation restoration.

中文摘要: 研究黄河三角洲两种生境芦苇对盐胁迫的生理生态响应差异,能为退化滨海湿地生态修复中芦苇植株来源的选择提供重要的理论支持。在盐胁迫(300 mmol/L NaCl)下,比较研究了黄河三角洲河滩芦苇(低盐生境)和潮滩芦苇(高盐生境)叶片中的Na~+含量、根部分生区Na~+流速、叶片的光合作用参数、H_2O_2的含量、抗氧化酶的活性、丙二醛和脯氨酸的含量。结果表明:盐胁迫显著提高了河滩芦苇叶片中Na~+含量,但对潮滩芦苇叶片Na~+影响不显著。进一步通过非损伤微测技术研究发现,盐胁迫后,潮滩芦苇比河滩芦苇的根部分生区的Na~+外排流速更高(潮滩芦苇:(1982.05±122.74) pmol cm~(-2) s~(-1)vs.(87.93±12.94) pmol cm~(-2) s~(-1),P