题名: 中国海岸带蓝碳生态系统碳汇潜力的初步分析

其他题名: Preliminary Analysis of C Sequestration Potential of Blue Carbon Ecosystems on Chinese Coastal Zone

关键词: 海岸带 ; 海草床 ; 红树林 ; 蓝碳 ; 盐沼 ; 中国

中文摘要: 海岸带蓝碳生态系统具有高效的固碳能力,可以潜在地缓解大气CO_2浓度的升高.本文在总结国内外相关研究的基础上,对中国海岸带蓝碳生态系统的碳汇潜力进行了初步分析.结果表明,中国海岸带蓝碳生态系统生境总面积为1623~3850 km~2,年平均碳封存量为0.349~0.835 Tg C.然而,随着滩涂围垦、资源过度利用、环境污染以及气候变化等因素影响的加剧,中国蓝碳生态系统正处于急剧退化之中.通过对海岸带蓝碳碳汇形成过程的阐述,有助于对其重要性的认识;基于沿海地区人类活动特点与全球气候变化趋势,探讨了滩涂围垦、资源过度利用、水体污染和海平面上升对我国海岸带蓝碳生态系统造成的威胁;同时提出了为维持海...

英文摘要: Coastal blue carbon ecosystems can efficiently sequester carbon, which has the potential to mitigate increases in atmospheric CO2 concentration. In this paper, we analyzed the C sequestration potential of blue carbon ecosystems—mangroves, seagrass meadows, and saltmarshes—on Chinese coasts based on the existing literature and data and reviewed why these ecosystems have high sequestration rates. Our results showed that Chinese coastal blue carbon ecosystems could bury 0.349–0.835 Tg carbon annually over a total habitat area of 1623–3850 km2 . However, the blue carbon ecosystems of China are rapidly degrading because of human activities such as land reclamation, environmental pollution, resource overexploitation, and climate change (particularly sea level rise). Therefore, conservation and restoration actions are urgently needed to develop, maintain, and enhance the sequestration potentials of these blue carbon ecosystems. Finally, we suggest issues related to the management of Chinese blue carbon ecosystems and their potential for mitigating impending climate change that must be addressed in the future.