YIC-IR  > 海岸带生物学与生物资源利用所重点实验室  > 期刊论文

Alternative Title: Effects of Biochar Application on Nitrogen and Phosphorus Availability in Soils: a Review

Keyword: 生物炭 ; 养分有效性 ; 同位素示踪 ; 土壤 ; 微生物

Abstract: 利用生物炭在贫瘠的土壤上培育出肥沃的"黑土"正成为土壤学家研究的热点.氮、磷等大量养分是衡量土壤肥力高低的重要指标,生物炭对其有效性影响表现出极大的复杂性.不同研究得出的结论不尽相同,关键是缺乏对其机制的深入研究.由于氮和磷的不合理利用还可能造成非点源污染而带来环境风险,再加之生物炭施用的不可逆性,必须确保生物炭在任何情况下都不会对土壤和环境带来不利的影响.为此,本文综述了生物炭添加对氮肥和磷肥在土壤-植物系统迁移转化过程中的作用,重点讨论了不同生物炭处理方式对土壤磷素吸附解吸和形态转化的影响,生物炭对土壤氮素转化的关键过程(矿化作用、硝化作用和固持作用)的影响,以及生物炭C/N比值对土壤氮素...

English Abstract: Remediation of barren soil with biochar to recreate fertile soil is becoming a hot research topic for soil scientists. Nitrogen and phosphorus are important plant nutrients and key indicators of the soil fertility level. However, there exists great variability about the influence of biochar on the use efficiency of these elements; different studies have arrived at different and even contrasting conclusions. The most critical investigation, which is yet to be conducted, concerns the transformation processes and mechanisms of biochar on soil nitrogen and phosphorus. As a result, the objective of this review was to (i) explore the effect of biochar application on the adsorption and desorption, and between-forms transformation of soil phosphorus; (ii) illustrate the impact of biochar addition on soil nitrogen gross transformation (such as mineralization, nitrification, and immobilization), and to study the response of nitrogen transformation to biochar C/N ratio and the various forms of carbon in soil incubation processes; and (iii) reveal the influence of biochar addition on the allocation of nitrogen and phosphorus fertilizers in the soil-plant system, and the validity of nitrogen and phosphorus use efficiency with biochar application. Through this review, we not only reveal the impact of biochar on nitrogen and phosphorus transformations but also provide crucial guidance for the application of biochar in the agricultural field