基于罗丹明B和萘酰亚胺的金属离子荧光探针研究

关键词: 荧光探针 罗丹明b 萘酰亚胺 荧光成像 金属离子

其他摘要: 荧光探针是能够将分子识别的信息转换成荧光信号,并为外界所感知的一类功能化分子。它是“分子识别”研究在分析科学新的发展需求下的一种应用形式,由于其在环境以及生物微观系统的组成、结构和衍化信息探索等方面的重要作用而日益得到重视。由于罗丹明B和萘酰亚胺类荧光探针在自然环境和生物活体检测领域中越来越多的应用,对其种类的需求也日益增长,因此开发更多性能优越的此类荧光探针是我们当前面临的重要机遇与挑战。鉴于以上考虑,本论文设计合成了一系列基于罗丹明B和萘酰亚胺为发光团的荧光探针,将其应用于金属离子Cu2+Fe3+Ag+Zn2+等的识别实现了对这些重金属离子的高选择性、高灵敏度、简单快速的分析检测,并进一步探索了其在生物活体中的应用。论文共分七章,内容如下:1首先简要介绍了荧光探针的基本概念,基本设计思路和识别原理。罗丹明B和萘酰亚胺类荧光染料具有优异的光化学物理性质,因此,罗丹明B和萘酰亚胺类荧光探针的研究日益引起人们的关注,接下来重点综述了罗丹明B和萘酰亚胺类荧光探针的研究进展,最后对这些相关研究进行分析和总结,提出本论文的研究设想。2、通过在罗丹明B基体上引入含有富电子的氮原子、氧原子功能片段,自主设计合成了一类新型的Cu2+荧光探针。详细考查了其对不同金属离子的光谱分辨能力,结果表明:在中性甲醇水溶液中,Cu2+与探针结构中的氧原子、氮原子发生配位作用,诱导罗丹明内酯片段开环,探针对Cu2+实现了off-on”的光开关效应,表现出较好的选择性,而其它金属离子的加入没有引起明显的光谱变化。等摩尔连续变化法(Job’s method)和质谱法证明两者形成1:1的结合模式。最佳实验条件下,探针对Cu2+的检测限达到7 nM,线性范围为50-900 nM。此外通过共聚焦扫描显微镜实验获得探针可以对活体细胞内Cu2+的分布情况进行荧光分析检测。

3通过将乙醇胺嫁接到罗丹明B基体中,自主设计合成了一类新型的Fe3+荧光探针。详细考查了其对不同金属离子的光谱分辨能力,结果表明:在中性乙醇水溶液中,探针只对Fe3+表现出选择性的荧光增强和颜色变化(从无色到粉色),检测限达到10-7 M的水平,这一变化是源于从内酰胺环(无荧光/off型)到开环胺(荧光/on型)的转化过程,对其它金属离子没有反应。此外共聚焦扫描显微镜实验表明,该探针具有较好的细胞渗透性,可以分析检测活细胞中的Fe3+

4、利用C=N双键以及氨基硫脲的配位性能,结合萘酰亚胺的光谱特点,自主设计合成了一类新型的Ag+的荧光探针。详细考查了其对不同金属离子的光谱分辨能力,结果表明:1)在乙醇水溶液中,探针对Ag+体现出优异的识别专一性,对其它金属离子几乎没有响应;2探针与Ag+键合后,使C=N双键异构化受阻,易于形成刚性的框架结构,从而引起荧光信号的显著增强,相信探针的这种构筑模式将为Ag+荧光/化学传感的设计提供一种新思路;3探针对Ag+的识别,实现了双波长荧光发射,利用强度的比值作为响应信号,消除诸多可变因素的干扰。就我们所知,基于这种模式识别Ag+的荧光探针报道的不是很多。5、通过在萘酰亚胺基体上添加水杨醛和邻氨基苯甲酰肼片段,自主设计合成了一类新型的Schiff-base结构的Zn2+荧光探针。详细考查了其对不同金属离子的光谱分辨能力,结果表明:乙醇介质中Zn2+的加入诱导化合物的结构发生构象变化,导致荧光信号增强,并伴随发射波长红移。分析这些光谱性质发生变化的原因,我们认为是探针与Zn2+结合后,抑制了C=N双键的异构化,以及减少了激发态分子内质子转移引起的异构体的数量。此外探针与Zn2+螯合产生的鳌合效应也有助于荧光信号的增强。6、将萘酰亚胺引入到罗丹明内酰胺和开环结构的平衡中,自主设计合成一类新型Cu2+荧光探针详细考查了其对不同金属离子的光谱分辨能力,结果表明:单一利用罗丹明B荧光染料作为信号体,在中性乙醇水溶液中,多种金属离子存在的情况下,该探针只在Cu2+的引发下发出强烈的荧光,二者形成1:1的结合模式,最低检测限可以达到18 nM。此外成功地实现了在活体细胞中分析检测Cu2+,为在生物体中的进一步应用提供了研究基础;遗憾的是基于该探针构建FRET机理识别Cu2+无法实现低浓度Cu2+的分析检测。7、其它体系的探索

本章主要是对其它一些体系的研究,希望对其他科研工作者有所帮助和启示。

Fluorescent probes can transfer molecular recognition events into fluorescence signals and then make a bridge between human and molecule. They have increasingly been important due to their distinct characteristics in exploring the composition, structure and evolution of environmental or biological microsystems. Since the extensively applications of rhodamine B and naphthalimide-based fluorescent probes in biological and environmental samples, it is necessary and argent to develop more kinds of such fluorescent probes to meet the increasing demands. Some fluorescent probes were developed in this dissertation based on a rhodamine B and naphthalimide derivatives, where some metal ions including Cu2+, Fe3+, Ag+, Zn2+ as sensing targets. This dissertation consisted of seven chapters summarized as follows.

In chapter 1, a general introduction to fluorescent probes was presented. Emphasis was paid on the new developments of fluorescent probes, especially those based on rhaodamine B and naphthalimide derivatives owing to their excellent properties in photochemistry and photophysics. Based on reviewing recent progress of rhaodamine B and naphthalimide derivatives as fluorescent probes, the objective of this dissertation was presented.

In chapter 2, a fluorescent probe for Cu2+ based on a rhodamine spirolactame containing highly electron-rich O and N atoms was designed and synthesized. Both the color and fluorescence changes of the probe were remarkably specific for Cu2+ in methanol-water solution (8:2, v:v) at pH7.0 in the presence of other alkali-, alkali-earth metals, divalent first-row transition metal ions. The “off-on” type signaling behavior was due to the metal ion induced reversible ring-opening mechanism of the rhodamine spirolactam, and the 1:1 binding mode was proposed based on Job’s method and ESI(+)MS studies. With the experimental conditions optimized, the probe exhibited a dynamic response range for Cu2+ from 50 nM to 900 nM with a detection limit of 7.0 nM. Moreover, the probe was successfully applied to fluorescence imaging of Cu2+ in HeLa cells.In chapter 3, a fluorescent probe for Fe3+ based on ethanolamine modified rhodamine B was designed and synthesized. It selectively recognized Fe3+ with a detection limit down to 10-7 M level, whereas no significant spectral changes were observed toward other metal ions in ethanol-water solution (8:2, v:v) at pH7.0. Fe3+-specific binding would make the opening spirolactam ring, and consequently caused the appearance of the strong absorption at visible range accompanied by an obvious and characteristic color from colorless to pink. Furthermore, cellular applications revealed that the probe could be used for the imaging of intracellular Fe3+.In chapter 4, a new fluorescent probe comprising naphthalimide and thiosemicarbazide groups for Ag+ was designed and synthesized. Generally speaking, the advantages of probe have been displayed: 1) It displayed highly sensitive and selective toward Ag+ over other metal ions, which made it is possible to explore practical applications; 2) It constituted a new probe with C=N bonds for Ag+ to induce enhanced fluorescence change, which would be helpful to serve as the foundation for the design of novel “off-on” probes for metal ions; 3) Ratiometric fluorescence determination of Ag+ reduced the influence of background. To the best of our knowledge, ratiometric fluorescent probes for Ag+, especially with fluorescence enhancement technique, are still remaining rare.

In chapter 5, a Schiff-base probe for Zn2+ derived from salicylide and 2-amino benzoyl hydrazine motif introduced to naphthalimide core was designed and synthesized. The fluorescent probe exhibited its selectivity to Zn2+ among a series of metal ions in ethanol. The “off-on” enhancement and slight res shift of fluorescence of probe caused by Zn2+ was due to restricting the rotation of C=N bonds, although other mechanisms such as ESIPT (Excited-State Intramolecular Proton Transfer) process and the chelate effect in the complex of Zn2+-probe may be helpful to contribute to this changes.

In chapter 6, a novel Cu2+-specific “off-on” fluorescent probe of naphthalimide attached to rhodamine B was designed and synthesized. It displayed a highly selective and sensitive “turn-on” fluorescent and colorimetric response toward Cu2+. Under the optimal conditions, the detection limit of 18 nM was obtained. Meanwhile, the coordination mode was proposed with 1:1 stoichiometry between probe and Cu2+. In addition, the proposed probe has been employed for the measurement of Cu2+ in living cells with satisfying results, which further displayed its valuable applications in biological systems. However, the efficient FRET was not observed upon addition of low concentration of Cu2+, since there was a weak spectral overlap between naphthalimide emission and rhodamine absorption.