黄东海初级生产力的遥感反演及时空变化分析

关键词: 黄东海 初级生产力 区域化参数 Vgpm模型

摘要

海洋初级生产力是描述海洋生态系统的重要参数,对全球碳循环、海洋生态、海洋渔业资源评估等有重要意义。卫星遥感能够实时、大尺度获取叶绿素浓度、海表温度、光合作用有效辐照度、透明度等海洋生态环境数据,是实时观测海洋环境不可或缺的手段。

本文根据MODIS的海水表层温度,SeaWiFS的叶绿素浓度、光合有效辐射、490nm的光谱漫衰减系数数据以及光照周期,利用VGPM模型对黄东海海域的初级生产力进行遥感反演。

对黄东海VGPM模型的区域化参数的评估修正,其中最主要的是参数叶绿素浓度的修正。对黄东海SeaWiFS叶绿素浓度标准产品的评估,SeaWiFS叶绿素浓度标准产品存在被高估的情况。利用Ahn经验模型得到的叶绿素浓度与SeaWiFS叶绿素浓度标准产品相关性分析,并进行统计回归,回归模型为:Y=9.62471*exp(X/4.04672)-10.02913,相关系数0.81739。结合实测数据对回归模型修正过的叶绿素浓度产品进行精度评价,平均误差为-0.415560 mg/m3。

利用修订过的VGPM模型,逐月估算2002-2010年黄东海的初级生产力并进行时空变化分析。9年间的初级生产力在时间上成季节性周期变化,东海初级生产力的情况是冬季出现最低值,春季迅速上升达到最高值。黄海海域的初级生产力分布情况,冬季值普遍较低,基本上没有高值区。春季黄海南部地区,初级生产力值有所提高。到达夏季,黄海初级生产力的值达到一年当中最大值。到秋季,整体黄海的初级生产力又出现降低的趋势。在空间上大体是由沿岸水体向远海区逐渐降低的变化规律。在黄海区域,中部海区初级生产力值较低,山东半岛沿岸水体属于高值区。在东海长江入海口海域,由于长江冲淡水的影响,初级生产力较高,为整个黄东海的最高值区域,而远海区的初级生产力较低。

叶绿素浓度分布、温度条件、真光层深度等是影响黄东海初级生产力的时空变化的主要因素。

其他摘要

Ocean Primary Production (OPP) ,which is a key parameter to marine ecosystem is of great importance to global carbon circulation, marine ecology, and marine fishery resources. It can be derived by remote sensing technology which can generate real-time and large scale data of chlorophyll, sea surface temperature (SST), photosynthetically active range (PAR), transparency, etc.

In this study, OPP was calculated using VGPM (Vertically Generalized Production Model) with data of MODIS SST, SeaWiFS chlorophyll concentration, PAR, spectrum attenuation coefficient of 490nm and photoperiod.

Regional parameters assessment of VGPM in the Yellow Sea and the East China Sea needed to be modified. The most important modification for the local parameter of VGPM model was to improve the accuracy of chlorophyll concentration. Regression model based on Empirical Model between chlorophyll concentrations and SeaWiFS standard chlorophyll concentration was as follows, Y=9.62471*exp(X/4.04672)-10.02913 where R2=0.81739.  The average error between chlorophyll of improved model and that of data in situ was -0.415560 mg/m3.

VGPM model was carried out using corrected chlorophyll among 2002-2010 month by month. The rule of temporal and spatial distribution of OPP was analyzed in the Yellow Sea and the East China Sea. OPP in the East China Sea reached its lowest point in winter and highest point in spring. OPP in the Yellow Sea was mainly low in winter and there was barely a pixel with high value, but in spring OPP with higher value could be found in the southern part of the Yellow Sea than that in any other places. OPP here reached the top in summer.  Finally, OPP all over the Yellow sea let down in autumn. The rule was that the closer to the coastline, the higher of the OPP. Central part of the Yellow Sea owned lower value of OPP while  that of water near Shandong Peninsula was much higher. OPP was also found high in the Yangtze River Estuary. The reason was that there was much fresh water flushing out here.

Chlorophyll concentration, temperature and euphotic depth are the main factors affecting the temporal and spatial variation of OPP at the Yellow Sea and East China Sea.