新水缸潜水模型在斑马鱼焦虑及应激行为研究中的进展

其他题名: Advances in novel tank diving test for the study of anxiety and stress behaviour in zebrafish

关键词: 新型水缸 焦虑 斑马鱼 运动参数 药物筛选

英文摘要: The novel tank diving test is a drug screening paradigm between in vivo and cellular assays, which is specially designed for the anxiety behavioral response of zebrafish or other small fish. This paradigm was derived from the maze model in rodents and has advantages in terms of the convenience of behavior assays. Zebrafish shares high gene homology with humans. Chemically triggered anxiety and aggression in zebrafish are closely related to the hypothalamicpituitary- renal gland axis in the endocrine system, which is parallel to the effect of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis in humans. The novel tank diving test is an efficient and reliable high-throughput behavioral screening model mainly used in studying animal sociality, addiction, sleeping, learning, and memory. The novel tank diving test has been widely used in various scenarios from initiative to continuous improvement in the previous 15 years. This article reviews the origin, measurement parameters, usage, existing problems, and perspectives of this paradigm compared with the light/dark test to broaden the anxiety behavior evaluation paradigm and application scope.

中文摘要: 新水缸潜水实验(novel tank diving test)是专门针对模式动物斑马鱼或其他小型鱼类的焦虑行为研究设计的评价范式,是介于活体和细胞测定之间的药物筛选模型。该模型从小鼠迷宫实验模型发展而来,在行为测试的便捷性上具有一定优势。斑马鱼与人类具有较高的基因同源性,药物介导的斑马鱼焦虑和攻击行为与其内分泌系统中下丘脑-垂体-肾间腺(HPI)轴密切相关,类似于人体下丘脑-垂体-肾上腺(HPA)轴的作用。因此该模式对人类焦虑行为的研究具有重要的指导意义。总的来说,新水缸潜水实验是一种高效、可靠的高通量行为筛选模型,主要应用于动物社会性、成瘾性、睡眠、学习与记忆等研究领域。本文综述了过去15年间,新水缸潜水模型从形成雏形到不断完善,最后广泛应用于各种场景,从模型起源、测定参数、用途、存在问题和未来发展趋势等5个方面进行综述,并与明/暗水缸实验进行比较分析,以期扩宽斑马鱼焦虑及应激行为评价实验的研究范畴和应用范围。