YIC-IR  > 支撑部门  > 中国科学院牟平海岸带环境综合试验站

Alternative Title: Physiological effects of ocean acidification and nano-silver on juvenile jellyfish Rhopilema esculenta

Keyword: 海洋生物学 海蜇 海洋酸化 AGNPS 生理指标

Abstract: Ocean acidification and nanometals pose a threat to marine animals,but the effects of ocean acidification and nanometal stress on jellyfish have not been reported. This study took the large edible jellyfish Rhopilema esculenta from the coastal China as the research object,and the physiological effects of acidification and AgNPs stress on the juvenile jellyfish were studied. The juvenile jellyfishes were exposed to two levels of pH(8.10 and 7.60)and three concentrations of AgNPs(0,20,and 200 mug /L)for 14 days,and their growth,swimming behavior and physiological indicators were measured. The results indicated that seawater acidification could significantly enhance the activities of catalase(CAT)and ion transport enzymes(Ca~(2+)-ATPase and Na~+K~+-ATPase),thereby alleviating the oxidative stress caused by AgNPs on juvenile jellyfish. AgNPs inhibited the activities of acid phosphate phosphatase(ACP),alkaline phosphatase(AKP)and superoxide dismutase(SOD)of juvenile jellyfish and affected energy metabolism,resulting in slow growth rate and redusced pulsation rate. With the increase of AgNPs exposure concentration,acidification led to higher levels of lipid peroxidation and a significant increase inmalondialdehyde(MDA)in jellyfish. This study identified the different physiological responses of juvenile jellyfish to the acidification and AgNPs and provided a reference for evaluating changes in Rhopilema esculenta populations under changing marine environments.

Other Abstract: 海洋酸化和纳米金属对海洋动物构成威胁,但海洋酸化和纳米金属胁迫对水母的影响却未曾报道。本研究以我国近岸大型食用水母海蜇(Rhopilema esculentum)为研究对象,研究海洋酸化和纳米银(AgNPs)胁迫对海蜇幼蛰的生理影响。将海蜇幼蛰暴露于两种水平的pH(8.10和7.60)和三种浓度的AgNPs(0、20和200μg/L)持续14 d,测量其生长、运动行为以及生理指标。结果表明,海洋酸化能显著增强过氧化氢酶(CAT)和离子转运酶(Ca 2+-ATPase、Na+K+-ATPase)活性,从而缓解AgNPs对幼蛰产生的氧化应激。AgNPs会抑制幼蛰的酸性磷酸酶(ACP)、碱性磷酸酶(AKP)和超氧化物歧化酶(SOD)活性,影响能量代谢,造成幼蛰生长速度减慢、收缩频率降低。随着AgNPs浓度的增加,海洋酸化导致幼蛰产生更高水平的脂质过氧化,丙二醛(MDA)含量显著增多。