YIC-IR  > 海岸带生物学与生物资源利用重点实验室

Alternative Title: Macrobenthos feeding functional groups in the intertidal flats of the Liaohe Estuary

Keyword: 大型底栖动物 摄食功能群 潮间带滩涂 辽河口

Abstract: In the spring and autumn of 2020, we collected macrobenthos from 46 sampling sites in the intertidal flats of the Liaohe Estuary to analyze the characteristics and distribution of macrobenthic functional feeding groups. We identified 46 species which were classified mainly as mollusks, polychaetes, and crustaceans. The carnivorous group contained the largest number of species and mainly included polychaetes, while the planktophagous group was dominant in terms of abundance and biomass and mainly included mollusks. In spring, abundance and biomass levels of all macrobenthic functional feeding groups (except the carnivorous group) were higher when compared with the autumn period. We also observed no significant differences in abundance and biomass levels between sections for all macrobenthic functional feeding groups. However, the planktophagous group abundance and biomass levels were dominant in sections B and C. Two-factor analysis of variance indicated insignificant differences in species number, abundance, and biomass levels in different functional feeding groups between spring and autumn periods. These results help us better understand macrobenthic functional feeding group characteristics in intertidal flats in estuarine areas and may facilitate improved biodiversity management programs with a view to restoring marine fishery resources.

Other Abstract: 2020年对辽河口潮间带7条断面46个站位开展了春、秋两季大型底栖动物调查,并进行摄食功能群划分,研究了其潮间带大型底栖动物摄食功能群的组成及特征。共发现46种大型底栖动物,以软体动物、环节动物和节肢动物为主。肉食者功能群种类数最多,且主要为环节动物类群;浮游生物食者功能群则在丰度及生物量方面占优势地位,且主要为软体动物类群。大型底栖动物各摄食功能群丰度及生物量(除肉食者外)均表现出春季高于秋季,且在断面间无显著性差异,但浮游生物食者在靠近辽河入海口的断面(B和C断面)占据绝对优势。双因素方差分析显示,各摄食功能群的种类数、丰度和生物量在季节变化上均无显著差异。本研究结果有助于揭示辽河口潮间带大型底栖动物摄食功能群的变化规律,并为生物资源保护和修复提供基础数据。