YIC-IR  > 支撑部门

其他题名: Remote image classification based on multi-scale boost classifier

关键词: 图像描述器 多尺度分类 多尺度分割 遥感图像(Rsi) 支持向量机(Svm)

英文摘要: 遥感图像(RSI)的特殊性使得图像的准确分类变得非常困难。提出了一种自适应多尺度分割的组合分类算法。采用组合分类的办法,也就是将一组功能较弱的分类器联合起来构成一个功能较强的分类器。每一个较弱的分类器都由一级分割来训练并且描述。较弱的分类器可以由线性支持向量机(SVM)和区域距离构成。实验表明该方法能够准确地实现图像的分类并且与实际图像相符。此外,采用分级的多尺度分析方法能够减少训练时间,得到一个性能更好的分类器。仿真表明该方法比其他方法性能更优。

中文摘要: The peculiarities of remote sensing images make RSI classification a hard task. The aim is to propose a kind of boost-classifier adapted to multi-scale segmentation. It uses the paradigm of boosting, whose principle is to combine weak classifiers to build an efficient global one. Each weak classifier is trained for one level of the segmentation and one region descriptor. It proposes and tests weak classifiers based on linear Support Vector Machines(SVM)and region distances provided by descriptors. It shows in this paper that the approach based on boosting can detect the scale and set of features best suited to a particular training set. It also shows that hierarchical multi-scale analysis is able to reduce training time and to produce a stronger classifier. The results show that the proposed methods outperform the baseline.