YIC-IR  > 中科院海岸带环境过程与生态修复重点实验室

Alternative Title: Environmental Damages Assessment: Establishment of System Framework in China

Abstract: 环境污染导致健康损害、公私财产损失和生态环境破坏已经成为当前政府、公众和全社会关注的焦点. 发达国家的实践经验表明,环境损害评估制度必须依据各国面临的环境形势和主要环境问题,逐步构建符合国情的环境损害评估法律、技术和资金保障体系. 我国在海洋生态环境、渔业资源损害评估、林业资源破坏损失估价、污染场地修复管理等方面已有一些基础,但整体上环境损害评估管理职能散落在不同政府部门,存在环境公益损害赔偿几乎尚未涉及,环境私益损害认定和赔偿严重不足等缺陷. 通过资料收集整理、发放调查问卷、 走访环保法庭和政府部门、 考察现有相关评估机构和人员座谈、开展实际案例评估、参与环境公益诉讼等方式,分析我国当前环境污染损害形势,整理相关法律法规和环境管理机制,梳理现有相关环境损害评估机构,探索环境损害评估资金来源. 针对我国环境损害管理面临的主要问题,基于当前已有的管理与技术体系,建立规范统一的环境损害评估制度,对于推进中国环境污染损害鉴定评估与赔偿恢复的实践工作,探索切实可行的环境损害定量管理具有重要意义.

Other Abstract: Health injury, properties compensation and ecological and environmental destruction caused by environmental pollutions have become the focuses of the government, the public and the society at present in China. The experiences of developed countries have revealed that the environmental damage assessment system must be established through development of environmental damage assessment legislations, technologies and funding guarantee system suitable for the nation's conditions based on the specific environmental situation and main issues. China has some experience in marine ecological environment, fishery resources damage assessment, forest resources damage assessment and remediation management of contaminated sites; however, the managing function of environmental damage assessment is assigned to different governmental departments. There are also shortcomings such as few cases of environmental public compensation, insufficient environmental privacy determination and compensation, etc. Based on the methods of materials and information collections, questionnaires, visiting environmental court and government sectors, interviews to assessment organizations and professionals, launching practical assessments to related cases and participating in environmental public lawsuits, the situation of environmental pollution damages in China was analyzed, the related legislation and management mechanism were reviewed, the corresponding assessment organizations regarding environmental damages were sort out, and the funding sources of environmental damage assessment were explored. Aiming at the main issues in Chinese environmental damage management, a standard and unified system for environmental damage assessment based on current managing and technological systems is important to improve the practical work in determination, assessment and compensation of environmental pollution damage in China, and to further explore the feasible environmental damage quantitative management.

Keyword: 环境污染 损害评估 鉴定机构 法律制度 技术规范 资金保障