题名: 海洋微微型蓝细菌分子生态学研究进展

其他题名: Advances in Molecular Ecology of Marine Picocyanobacteria

关键词: 微微型浮游植物 ; 聚球藻 ; 原绿球藻 ; 生态分布 ; 适应机制

中文摘要: 微微型蓝细菌是迄今发现最小也是最古老的光合自养生物,在海洋中分布极广且丰度较高,作为重要的初级生产者对全球碳循环和海洋食物网具有重要贡献。在长期进化中微微型蓝细菌形成简并基因组和高度多样性,其分子生态学的研究能够为理解生物的基因型、表型与生态型的关系以及生物的适应性进化提供关键科学依据。借助分子生物技术的发展,海洋微微型蓝细菌分子生态学近年来的研究揭示了其分布的时空变化特征、不同亚型微尺度分布差异及影响分布的主要环境因子,探讨了环境因子影响下基因组在功能和表达上传递的适应机制信息。通过进一步扩充和挖掘基因组信息,结合分布规律论证微微型蓝细菌在分子水平上的环境适应机制,是实现生态系统微微型蓝细菌...

英文摘要: Picocyanobacteria are the smallest and most ancient photosynthetic autotroph known to date with wide distribution and abundant density in the oceans. As the major contributor to primary production,marine picocyanobacteria have significant impacts on global carbon cycles and ocean food web. Given the picocyanobacterial genome streamlining and remarkable diversity during the long process of evolution,studies of their molecular ecology provide key scientific basis for relationships among genotypic,phenotypic and ecological variations,as well as for insights of biotic adaptation evolution in the context of environmental requirements. With the application of newly molecular biotechniques over recent years,our reports on the molecular ecology of marine picocyanobacteria have not only revealed their features of temporal-spatial distribution,fine distribution patterns of genetical subgroups and environmental factors controlling their variations,but also explored their adaptation mechanism derived from information about genomic functions and expressions. Accessing the further progresses in genomic information of these organism,coupled with the advances in the environmental adaptation mechanisms on molecular level given valuable information on distribution characteristics,it would be able to simulate the regulatory and metabolic network of picocyanobacteria in high resolution integrated into the framework of ecosystem model which is the main focus on the future perspectives in molecular ecology of picocyanobacteria.