海岸带表层沉积物磷的地球化学特征初步研究——以莱州湾、渤海和黄海为例

关键词: 磷形态 表层沉积物 莱州湾 渤海 黄海

摘要: 磷是自然界重要的生源要素之一,同时也是浮游生物不可或缺的营养元素,但磷过剩和磷缺乏均会造成水体生态系统失衡及水体自净功能的丧失,所以关于水体中磷元素的相关研究一直是水环境领域研究的热点问题。沉积物作为水环境中磷的“源”和“汇”,其在磷的全球生物地球循环中起着至关重要的作用。研究沉积物中磷的形态分布有助于认识沉积物内源磷负荷机制,对准确评价沉积环境、追溯磷的来源、归趋、吸附解吸动态平衡等环境地球化学过程及污染防控也具有重要的指导意义。

本研究以海岸带河流及近海(莱州湾、黄海、渤海)表层沉积物中的磷为研究对象,通过研究沉积物再悬浮背景下磷的吸附解吸过程,进而深入探讨了不同环境体系下沉积物中磷的环境地球化学过程与机制,希望能够为海岸带表层沉积物磷的环境行为提供新的认识,从而为海岸带水环境综合管理提供技术支撑和理论依据。本研究沉积物磷形态分析采用经典的连续提取法(SEDEX),同时进行了相应的元素分析和粒度分析。通过对比在黄海、渤海及莱州湾的大尺度范围内近海和河流沉积物以及远海各种磷形态分布规律,来寻找“流域—河口—近海—海洋”体系下沉积物磷分布的地球化学特征。

主要有以下结论:

1)“流域—河口—近海”体系下,莱州湾近岸海域,西北部海域黄河口附近形成了沉积物磷的相对高值区,这个区域与黄河河口附近发现的细颗粒沉积区相重合。莱州湾近海区域沉积物总可提取磷浓度总体呈现西高东低的分布趋势。

2)“流域—河口—近海”体系下,莱州湾河口站位的铁结合态磷(Fe-P) 比相应河流站位的Fe-P更低,这可能与海相泥沙的输入和河口厌氧区的硫酸盐还原以及硫化物积累有关。

3)南黄海沉积物中总可提取磷平均浓度低于北黄海,二者沉积物来源不同可能是沉积物磷浓度差异的主要原因。南黄海西南部海域的碎屑磷灰石(De-P)浓度要高于其它站位,说明该区域是碎屑磷沉积区。

4) 总体来说,海洋沉积物磷平均浓度要低于莱州湾近海沉积物,这说明海洋沉积物中的磷主要来自于陆源输入。整个“流域—近海—海洋”体系沉积物磷浓度分布规律为:流域>近海>海洋。

5)渤海、北黄海和南黄海沉积物中自生钙结合磷(ACa-P)均与总有机碳(TOC)呈显著正相关,在三个海域二者相关系数分别为渤海(r=0.630,P<0.01,n=28)、北黄海(r=0.574,P<0.01,n=21)、南黄海(r=0.458,P<0.05,n=27),这说明沉积物TOC是影响渤海和黄海沉积物ACa-P的重要因素。

其他摘要: Phosphorus is one of the important biogenous elements in nature, and also one of the main nutrient elements for aquatic lives. Both of the excess or lack of phosphorus will lead to the damage of aquatic system and the self-purification function of water body. Therefore the research on phosphorus in water system is always a hot spot in the field. The sediments play an important role in the global biogeochemical phosphorus cycle as the “source” and “sink” of phosphorus. The analysis of phosphorus forms contributes to understanding the mechanism of endogenous phosphorus load from sediments, evaluating the sedimentary environment accurately, searching the source and fate of phosphorus, understanding the adsorption and desorption dynamic equilibrium and other environmental geochemical processes, and is also instructive to pollution prevention and control.

The research takes the sedimentary phosphorus in coastal zone(Laizhou Bay, Bohai Sea and Yellow Sea) as research objects. The research discussed the adsorption and desorption processes of phosphorus under the condition of sediments suspension. The environmental geochemical process and mechanism of sedimentary phosphorus under different environmental system was further discussed. By this means, we hope to provide a new understanding for the environmental behavior of sedimentary phosphorus in coastal zone, and technological support and theoretical basis for the integrated management of the water environment in coastal zone. The analysis of phosphorus forms was by the classical sequential extraction method(SEDEX), combining with corresponding grading analysis and elemental analysis. By comparing the distribution laws of phosphorus forms in sediments of rivers, offshore, seas, which of all were in a large area(Laizhou Bay, Bohai Sea and Yellow Sea), we hope to find the geochemical characteristic of phosphorus in sediments of “basin–estuary –offshore– sea” system.

Some main conclusions had been drawn:

1)          In “river-estuary-offshore” system, in the coastal zone of Laizhou Bay, the northwestern area nearby the Yellow River Estuary formed an area of high sedimentary phosphorus. It was coincide with the deposit area of sediments at the estuary of Yellow River. The sedimentary phosphorus was higher in the west than that in the east in the coastal zone of Laizhou Bay.

2)          In “river-estuary-offshore” system, in Laizhou Bay, the iron bound phosphorus(Fe-P) concentration in estuary sediments was lower than that in corresponding river sediments. This may be attributed to the input of marine sediments and the reduction of sulfate or the accumulation of sulfide under anaerobic section.

3)          The sedimentary phosphorus in South Yellow Sea was lower than that in North Yellow Sea, and the different sources of the sediments may be the leading factor. The sedimentary detrital phosphorus(De-P) in southwestern area of South Yellow Sea was higher than that of other sites, which indicated this area was the sedimentary area of De-P.

4)          In general, the sedimentary phosphorus in offshore of Laizhou Bay was higher than that in Bohai Sea and Yellow Sea, which reflected the phosphorus in sea sediments was mainly from terrestrial source. The distribution law of sedimentary phosphorus in “basin-estuary- offshore-sea” system was “ river> offshore> sea”.

5)          In the sediments of Bohai Sea, North Yellow Sea and South Yellow Sea, the authigenic calcium bound phosphorus(ACa-P) was in significant correlation with TOC, the correlation coefficient is Bohai Sea(r=0.630, P<0.01, n=28), North Yellow Sea(r=0.574, P<0.01, n=21), South Yellow Sea (r=0.458,P<0.05, n=27), which indicated TOC was the important impact factor of ACa-P in sediments in both Bohai Sea and Yellow Sea.