黄河尾闾河道及河口表层沉积物中石油烃分布特征及源解析

关键词: 黄河尾闾河道 黄河口 正构烷烃 多环芳烃 碳同位素 氮同位素

摘要: 本文以黄河尾闾河道及河口为研究区域,调查和分析了该区域表层沉积物中正构烷烃与多环芳烃等有机污染物的含量和分布特征,并通过烃类分布特征、生物标志化合物和碳、氮同位素指纹技术对该区域有机质进行了源解析。主要结果如下:

(1)黄河尾闾河道表层沉积物中多环芳烃浓度(0.21~0.56μg/g)明显低于黄河河口(0.60~2.44μg/g),黄河河口北部断面沉积物中正构烷烃含量高于南部断面。正构烷烃各参数指标(碳优势指数、平均链长、姥鲛烷/植烷等)表明黄河尾闾河道陆源贡献值与水生源贡献值相当,黄河河口陆源贡献值要大于水生源贡献值。黄河尾闾河道及河口各站位表层沉积物都受到不同程度的石油烃污染的威胁,相较于黄河河道,河口受石油烃污染的威胁更严重。

(2)黄河尾闾河道表层沉积物中多环芳烃浓度(57.03~83.53ng/g)明显低于黄河河口(80.63~606.14ng/g),黄河河口北部断面多环芳烃含量高于南部断面。对沉积物中多环芳烃进行定性源解析,Ant/(Ant+Phe)、BaA/(BaA+Chr)、Flt/(Flt+Pyr)等比值结果及因子分析P多元线性回归分析表明,多环芳烃为石油污染、化石燃料的燃烧及高等陆生植物源等混合源,其中黄河河口受石油污染比黄河尾闾河道严重。对黄河尾闾河道及河口表层沉积物中多环芳烃进行生态风险评估,结果表明,在黄河尾闾河道及河口生物毒性效应很少发生,严重的多环芳烃生态风险不存在,说明黄河尾闾河道及河口生态风险偏低,环境保护相对较好。

(3)对黄河尾闾河道及河口表层沉积物中有机质的碳、氮同位素组成进行分析, C/N值表明有机质来源于一系列生物地球化学过程综合作用。黄河尾闾河道与黄河河口碳同位素值相接近,而黄河尾闾河道氮同位素值明显高于黄河河口。黄河尾闾河道与黄河河口表层沉积物中有机质主要来源均为陆生高等植物或藻类植物,为混合源。

其他摘要: N-alkanes, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and carbon and nitrogen isotope fingerprinting from surface sediments were analysed and discussed to better understand the distributions and sources of organic matter in the Yellow River and its Adjaeent Sea.

The total n-alkanes concentrations from Yellow River Estuary (YRE) (0.21 to 0.56 μg/g) were higher than n-alkanes concentrations from tail reaches of the Yellow River (0.60 to 2.44 μg/g); the n-alkanes concentrations from north section of YRE were higher than the south section.Carbon Preference Index, Average Chain Length and Pristane/Phytane and so on were mainly indicators of n-alkanes studied in this paper. They indicated equal terrestrial inputs and marine inputs occur in tail reaches of the Yellow River; higher terrestrial inputs occur in YRE. All stations in tail reaches of YRE were threatened by different levels of petroleum contamination, compared to tail reaches of the Yellow River, the petroleum contamination was more serious in YRE.

The total PAHs concentrations from YRE (57.03 to 83.53ng/g) were higher than PAHs concentrations from tail reaches of the Yellow River (80.63 to 606.14ng/g); the PAHs concentrations from north section of YRE were higher than the south section. According to ratio analysis (Ant/(Ant+Phe), BaA/(BaA+Chr), Flt/(Flt+Pyr) et al.) and the factor analysis P multiple linear regression analysis, PAHs contaminations in tail reaches of YRE showed a mixed PAHs input pattern, including oil pollution, fossil fuels buring, and wood combustion. The oil pollution in YRE was more serious than tail reaches of the Yellow River. The ecological risk assessment showed low toxicological levels of PAHs were found in tail reaches of YRE, and there was no serous ecological risk in the study area.

The carbon and nitrogen isotopic composition from surface sediments in the tail reaches of YRE were analysed. In the tail reaches of YRE, C/N ratio reflected that the organic matters derived from combined effects of biogeochemical processes. The carbon isotope values were closed in tail reaches of the Yellow River and YRE, and the nitrogen isotope values in tail reaches of the YRE were higher than in YRE. Organic pollutants in tail reaches of the Yellow River showed a mixed input pattern, including terrestrial plants and algae.