基于GIS和RS的环渤海海岸带脆弱性研究

关键词: Gis Rs 海岸带脆弱性 脆弱性指数 海岸线 风暴潮淹没 Coastal Vulnerability Vulnerability Index Shoreline Change Storm Surge.

摘要: 环渤海海岸带作为我国北方最为典型的陆海交互地带和生态脆弱地区,海岸类型多样,湿地广布,海岸地貌发育,海岸带脆弱性问题较为突出,在“环渤海经济区”发展战略提出并逐步实施的大背景下,对我国环渤海海岸带开展脆弱性评价具有重要意义。本文综合集成遥感数据、地理信息数据、野外调查资料,依据当前海岸带脆弱性分析的框架体系,采用GIS和RS技术相结合的方法从不同角度研究气候变化平面上升以及人类活动影响下海岸带系统的脆弱性,综合评估环渤海海岸整体脆弱性空间格局,定量分析过去几十年重点脆弱岸段海岸线变化趋势,评估未来海平面上升影响下可能存在的环渤海风暴潮洪涝淹没风险,为海岸带综合管理提供科学依据,促进海岸带资源环境可持续发展。本文研究内容有: (1) 海岸带脆弱性综合评估。综合评估奠定了海岸带脆弱性研究的基础,研究采用岩性、海岸坡度、地貌、岸线变化速率、相对海平面上升水平、平均波高以及平均潮差7个变量的不同组合,计算并分析了覆盖环渤海海岸479个单元格海岸脆弱性指数(CVI, Coastal Vulnerability Index )的数值与空间分布特征。 研究表明传统变量组合得到的脆弱性指数CVI6a,其最低值为4.0的单元格出现在辽东半岛西部长兴岛的陡峭基岩海岸,最高值为22.4的单元格出现在渤海湾黄河三角洲西侧的粉砂淤泥质平原海岸;当所有7个变量参与计算时,脆弱性指数CVI7最高值达到46.3,说明当变量的增加时,脆弱性指数的区分能力也增强;第三种组合方式CVI6b采用海岸岩性替代岸线变化,与CVI6a相比,CVI6b指数区间范围有所扩大(2.3-28.9),但最低值和最高值均小于CVI7。根据离散指数值的数目从多到少依次顺序(CVI7>CVI6b>CVI6a),对环渤海海岸脆弱性的区分能力CVI7最高,CVI6b次之,CVI6a则最低。 基于格网的海岸带脆弱性指数CVI能够有效刻画环渤海海岸脆弱性空间格局,从而识别出高脆弱性的岸段,增加变量数目以及利用岩性变量代替岸线变化可以有效提高脆弱性指数的区分能力,但不同因子组合下环渤海海岸脆弱性宏观空间格局无较大差异:总体上胶辽隆起带与大兴安岭-太行隆起带的山地丘陵基岩海岸脆弱性相对较低,而以辽东湾辽河口附近沿岸平原海岸和渤海湾-黄河三角洲-莱州湾南岸平原海岸为代表的渤海、华北沉降带表现的脆弱性相对较高,这些海岸地区主要发育晚第三系和第四系沉积体系,表层沉积松散,容易遭受浪、潮、流等海洋动力因素的直接作用,尤其是在风暴潮等极端条件下海岸灾害的潜在风险可能较高。本研究首次将脆弱性指数方法应用于环渤海海岸,指数的计算包含了多种不同的海岸结构和海岸过程变量,这些变量指示着环渤海海岸带在气候变化和海平面上升等自然灾害影响下的相对脆弱性程度。本文研究结果有利于海岸管理者在全球变化背景下识别海岸脆弱区域,从而能够有选择性的采取应对措施以缓解海岸带压力,并且为深入开展海岸带脆弱性研究奠定科学基础。 (2) 海岸线变化动态监测。海岸线变化记录了过去时期内海岸带的历史变迁状况,是气候变化背景下海岸带脆弱性的重要指示标志。本文基于1960,1990,2000,2010时相海岸线数据,分析了1960-2010环渤海岸线变化特征。 研究表明, 自1960年至2010年,海岸线总长度增加了903.5km,岸线自然构成以淤泥质海岸线为主,长度占59%以上,砂砾质海岸线在26%-30%之间,基岩海岸线比例最小,约10%-13%,人工岸线分布的空间范围和连续性逐渐增加,由1960年的12%增加到2010年的77%,反映了经济发展过程中人类海岸线开发利用方式的变化对海岸线类型结构带来的影响。 海岸线变化统计分析显示,1960-2010,海岸线平均变化速率为37.86m/yr,推进岸段比例(72%)远高于后退岸段比例(28%)。莱州湾海岸线平均变化速率为12.85 m/yr,后退岸段比例为48%,平均后退速率是-21.39 m/yr,推进岸段比例为52%,平均推进速率是45.04 m/yr,后退和推进岸段比例大体相当;黄河三角洲海岸线平均变化速率为56.91 m/yr,平均后退速率是-36.15 m/yr,平均推进速率是94.32 m/yr,推进岸段比例(71%)高于后退岸段(29%);渤海湾海岸线平均变化速率为71.27 m/yr,平均后退速率和平均推进速率分别是-17.63 m/yr和79.90 m/yr,推进岸段比例(91%)远高于后退岸段 (9%);辽东湾海岸线平均变化速率为28.57 m/yr,平均后退速率是-5.86 m/yr,平均推进速率是42.56 m/yr,推进岸段比例(72%)同样远高于后退岸段(28%)。 本文海岸线变化研究能够为制定科学合理的海岸线开发利用规划和重点地段海岸侵蚀灾害防治提供科学依据和数据支持,从而缓解海岸带压力并降低海岸带的脆弱性,实现海岸带资源环境的可持续发展。 (3) 风暴潮淹没损失评估。气候变化加剧了未来海岸带地区风暴潮洪涝淹没风险,海平面上升背景下环渤海海岸带风暴潮脆弱性评估是海岸带脆弱性研究的重要内容。本文基于ASTER GDEM数字高程模型、2000-2012年环渤海风暴潮历史数据、2010年环渤海土地利用/土地覆盖,采用GIS和RS相结合的方法对海平面上升背景下环渤海风暴潮脆弱性开展研究。 本文采用GIS高程面积法进行海岸带风暴潮土地利用/土地覆盖淹没模拟。考虑海平面上升的情况下,遇到重现期为10年的风暴潮侵袭时,至2050年渤海湾南岸的河北沧州、黄骅沿岸地区,以及北岸的曹妃甸沿岸地区遭受淹没,淹没面积为2%,在风暴潮重现期相同(10a)的情况下,至2100年除渤海湾南岸和北岸外,莱州湾南岸顶部岸段将受到风暴潮淹没,淹没面积为4%;遇到重现期为50年的风暴潮侵袭时,至2050年渤海湾南北两岸的大部分地区和湾顶部分地区将受到影响,莱州湾南岸至黄河三角洲的部分地区将遭受淹没,淹没地区为13%,至2100年渤海湾的大部分地区、莱州湾东岸临近海洋的部分地区、莱州湾南岸和黄河三角洲大部分地区、辽东湾顶部辽河口地区将遭受淹没,淹没面积占22%;遇到重现期为100年的风暴潮侵袭时,至2050年莱州湾东岸临近海洋的部分地区、莱州湾南岸至黄河三角洲的大部分地区、渤海湾大部分地区以及辽东湾顶部辽河口大部分地区将遭受海水淹没,淹没面积为25%,至2100年莱州湾临近海岸部分地区、莱州湾南岸和黄河三角洲绝大部分地区、渤海湾绝大部分地区、辽东湾顶部辽河口绝大部分地区将遭受海水淹没,淹没面积占30%,即最大灾害情景设置为至2100年环渤海受到百年一遇的风暴潮侵袭时,离海岸线30km内约1/3海岸带地区将遭受淹没。 环渤海风暴潮对海岸带土地利用/土地覆盖造成的淹没损失统计分析表明,在未来50年到100年不同重现期的风暴潮影响下,环渤海人工湿地淹没风险最高,自然滩涂、河口三角洲湿地等滨海湿地次之,在不考虑海岸防护工程作用的情况下建设用地的理论淹没风险与滨海湿地大体相当,位于山地丘陵海岸等地势相对较高地带的林地、草地及内陆水体和未利用地所受风暴潮淹没危险相对最低。本研究不仅能够为为环渤海风暴潮脆弱性研究提供案例,为沿海风暴潮防灾减灾提供科学依据,而且为海岸地区容易遭受风暴潮淹没灾害重点海岸防护工作提供了科学依据,从而降低海岸带风暴潮淹没风险,实现海岸带土地资源保护管理与可持续发展。

其他摘要: Coastal vulnerability research is of great importance to sustainable development of our nation’s coastal zone. The coastal area of Bohai Rim in norther China is the typical vulberable coastal region with various types of coastal geomophology, shoreline, and wetlands. In this paper, remote sensing data, geography information and ground survey collection information are integrated using GIS and RS techniques to research the vulberability of Bohai rim coastal zone under the impact of sea level rising due to climate and human activies according to framework of coastal vulverability assessment, the spatilal pattern of vunerbility, shoreline change trends in the past few decades especially in important parts, the flood risk due to storm surges in the future are implemented in the coast zone of Bohai rim to support the integrated management of coast zone (ICZM) and sustainable development of coastal resources and environment. The main contents of this paper are as follows: 1. The comprehensive assessment of coastal vulnerability is the foundation for deep analysis of vulnerability in one area. To get the spatial pattern of coast zone in Bohai rim, we adopt several variables of rock type, coastal slope, geomoporlogy, shoreline change rates, relative sea level rising, mean wave height and mean tidal range to calculate the Coastal vulnerability Index (CVI) in 479 grids with three different combinations. Though the comparison between the statistical results of different vulnerability classes we found that there are 71% similarity between CVI6a and CVI7 (340 grid cells), 75% similiarity between CVI6a and CVI6b (359 girds cells), 93% similiarity between CVI7 and CVI6b (445 grid cells), implying that rock type is more suitable for coast vulnerability index than shoreline change, the apparent vulnerability pattern of Bohai coast remains the same when using different ways of CVI calculation. CVI can effecitvily portray the comprehensive spatical pattern of coastal vulberability and increasing the number of variables or substitute the shoreline change with rock type can increase the distinguish ablility of CVI, but the general spatial pattern of vulberabity in Bohai rim remain almost the same. In general, the up-lift zone of Jiliao and Daxinganling-Taihang hilly rockbed coast have relative low vulnerability while the subsidence zone of Liaohe estuary in Liaodong bay, Bohai bay-Yellow River delta-south bank of Laizhou bay in Bohai-Huabei low plain coast have relative high vulnerability. High vulnerable coast region can be effectively identified using CVI method based on grid presentation, and the variable used to calculated CVI are representing the relative degree of coastal vulnerability under the impact of climate change and sea level rising. The results of this part could help coast managers to identify vulnerable region in coast area and to relieve the stresses of coast environment, it could also help further vulnerability assessment of coast zone. 2. Shoreline change in the past period record important information about coast environment change, and shoreline changes in Bohai rim is one of the important indicators to reveal coastal vulneriblity under climate change. Based on maps and remote sensing images of this region, shoreline changes of 1960 to 2010 are studied. Result showed that, from 1960-2010, the total length of coastline increased 903.5 km, the natural compostion of coastline is muddy shoreline, accounting above 59%, while the length of sandy shoreline accounting 26%-30%, and rocky shoreline about 10-13%, and man-made shoreline were continuously increasing, from 12% in 1960 to 77% in 2010. The coast exploiration before 90s was dominated by salina, and fishery cultivation gradually replace salina aafter 90s, in 2000, harbor construction and land reclamation increased, and became the most import exploiarion formation in 2010, this reflects the impact of human coast exploiraton activities on the variation of coastline compositon. The statistical result of shoreline change revealed that, from 1960-2010, the average shoreline change rate is 37.86 m/yr, the propotion of advance coast (72%) is much higher than the retreat coast (28%). The average shoreline change rate of Laizhou bay is 12.85 m/yr, the propotion of retreat coast is 48%, with an average retreat rate of -21.39 m/yr, the propotion of advance coast is 52%, with an average avance rate of 45.04 m/yr; the average shoreline change rate of Yellow River delta is 56.91 m/yr, with an average retreat rate and advance rate of -36.15 and 94.32 m/yr, the propotion of advance coast (71%) is higher than retreat coast (29%); the average shoreline change rate of Bohai bay is 71.27 m/yr, with an average retreat and advance rate of -17.63 and 79.90 m/yr, the propotion of advance coast (91%) is much higher than the retreat coast (9%); the average shoreline change rate of Liaodong bay is 28.57 m/yr, with an average retreate rate and advance rate of -5.86 and 42.56 m/yr, the proportion of advance coast is also higher than the retreat coast. So the shoreline change of Bohai coast in the past 5 decades is mainly dominated by an advance trend, which mainly attribute with growing human activities. The shoreline change research in this paper revealed the impacts of various natural environmental processes especially human activities on Bohai coast, it may provide scientific support and evidence for proper coastline manament and utilization as well as shoreline erosion disaster prevention to improve the sustainability of coast region. 3. The flood risk of storm surges due to sea level change of climge changing is increasing and flood analysis is one of key components of coastal vulnerability research. The GIS elevation area method was used in this study to simulate the flooded result of land use and land cover for Bohai coast. With sea level rising, under the impact of storm surging with a return period of 10 years, by 2050 the southern coast of Bohai bay mainly Huanghua of Hebei province and Caofeidian in northern Bohai bay would be flooded, with an area accounting about 2%, by 2100 the southern Laizhou bay would be flooded with an area accounting for 4%; under the impact of storm surging with a return period of 50 years, by 2050 most of the Bohai bay would be affected, and south Laizhou bay to Yellow river delta would be flooded, with an area accounting for 13%, by 2100 most region of Bohai coast and eastern frontier region of Laizou bay, south Laizhou bay and Yellow River delta as well Liaohe estuary would be flooded, with an area of 25%, by 2100 almost 1/3 of the Bohai coast within 30 km from shoreline would be flooded. The works r could not only provide scientific support for storm surge vulnerability research cases of Bohai coast, but also could relief the flood risk and improve coast protection as well as land resource management and coast sustainable development. Key Words: GIS; RS; coastal vulnerability; vulnerability index; shoreline change; storm surge.