烟台四十里湾和北黄海邻近海域沉积物中硅藻的研究

关键词: 硅藻 四十里湾 沉积物 人类活动 气候变化

摘要: 本文通过研究北黄海和烟台四十里湾海域表层沉积物硅藻群落结构的空间分布特征,以及四十里湾百年尺度沉积物柱样中硅藻群落的时间变化特征,分析了不同人类活动类型和强度、沉积环境以及气候变化对沉积物中硅藻群落结构的影响,探讨了如何合理的在近岸海域利用沉积物硅藻指示与反演环境变化。在空间尺度上,根据人类活动的影响程度及污染类型(污水排放、海水养殖、航运、垃圾倾倒和对照区)选取四十里湾20个站位、北黄海海域8个站位进行表层沉积物硅藻对环境变化指示作用的研究。四十里湾的20个表层沉积物共鉴定出85种藻类,其中12种为优势种,多样性指数为3.45,丰富度指数为7.04,各个站位硅藻的丰度范围为368-20335 valves/g DW,平均值为3909 valves/g DW,其中生活污水排放区A区(6886 valves/g DW) > 垃圾倾倒区D区(6406 valves/g DW) > 航道区 B区(2494 valves/g DW) > 工业污水排放区E区 (2097 valves/g DW) > 养殖区 C区(1573 valves/g DW)。湾内硅藻群落的空间分布特征与沉积物底质类型和不同的人类活动类型密切相关。排污及垃圾倾倒促使周围海域营养盐浓度升高,有利于硅藻在A区、D区的生长;C区跟E区的粒径相对其他区域更大,因而不利于硅藻在其中的保存;B区大型船舶的航行对硅藻的沉降造成一定的扰动,甚至是沉积物中硅藻的再悬浮,引起硅藻残骸的破损,不利于硅藻硅壳在沉积物中的保存;C的扇贝养殖带来的摄食压力可极大的降低水体中硅藻群落的细胞生物量,从而导致沉积物中硅藻硅壳细胞数的减少。因此,四十里湾表层沉积物的研究较好的指示了不同的人类活动类型对硅藻群落的影响。北黄海对照区8个站位的表层沉积物共鉴定出藻类39种,包括3种优势种,平均丰度为677valves/g DW,多样性指数为2.04,丰富度指数为3.6。四十里湾同北黄海对照区硅藻群落组成的差异与人类活动的影响程度密切相关。污水排放及垃圾倾倒等人类活动使得湾内的营养盐浓度明显高于湾外,而相关性分析进一步证明硅藻丰度与水体营养盐浓度呈现正相关。因此,四十里湾内外的对比表明沉积物中硅藻群落的空间分布特征可以较好的指示人类活动的强弱程度。时间尺度上,四十里湾2个沉积物柱样中总共鉴定出藻类62种,其百年尺度分布特征表明,20世纪80年代之前,硅藻群落结构比较稳定,变化不大,优势种主要以浮游类硅藻为主,样品细胞丰度一般低于10000 Valves/g DW。而从80年代开始,硅藻群落发生明显的变化,浮游类优势种的相对丰度有所下降,而偶性浮游和底栖类硅藻的相对丰度则明显上升,样品细胞丰度一般大于10000 Valves/g DW,富营养化指示种具槽帕拉藻(Paralia sulcata)的细胞丰度在80年代之后也有一个明显的增长趋势。此外,硅藻群落的物种丰富度指数和多样性指数在80年代之后也有所升高。柱状沉积物中硅藻群落演替特征较好的指示了80年代之后人类活动和气候变化对该海域硅藻群落结构的影响。80年代之后,社会经济快速发展,套子湾污水处理厂和烟台港垃圾倾倒区相继建成并投入使用,大量废水的排放以及污染物的堆积导致该海域水体营养盐水平的升高,致使沉积物中的硅藻细胞丰度开始显著增加。营养盐水平的提高与航运扰动和养殖业带来的摄食压力所产生的平衡效应,则使得沉积物中硅藻的物种多样性在80年代之后能够维持在一个较高的水平之上。柱状沉积物中的暖水指示种柱状小环藻(Cyclotella stylorum)与小等次硅鞭藻(Dictyocha fibula)的细胞丰度在1989年之后都有了一个明显的增长,与80年代中期前后烟台地区的实测气温记录变化趋势非常的吻合,一定程度上指示了烟台地区气候的变化。本研究通过对比多个区域在受到不同的人类活动影响下沉积物中硅藻群落的差异性,不仅阐明了四十里湾表层沉积物中硅藻群落的空间分布特征,弥补了相关海域研究的空缺,也在利用沉积物硅藻群落来反演环境的历史变化方面具有一定的参考价值。通过对四十里湾柱样沉积物中硅藻的研究,分析了百年尺度上硅藻群落特征与人类活动强度及气候变化的相关性,为将来进一步利用沉积物硅藻来进行环境变化的长周期反演积累了一定的数据与经验。

其他摘要: The spatial distribution characteristics for the surface sediment samples from Sishili Bay and northern Yellow Sea, and temporal distribution characteristics for the century-long time core sediment from Sishili Bay were researched in this thesis. It was analysed how the different kind and extent human activities, sedimental environmental and climate change had impacted the diatom assemblage in the sediment. Furethermore, it was discussed how to use the recent diatom assemblage in the sediment to indicate the environmental changes in a relatively appropriate way.In spatial scale, based on the kind and scale of human activities (wastewater discharge, shipping travel, marnie aquaculture and waste dumping), 20 sites were selected in the Sishili Bay; in addition, 8 sites in the central northern Yellow Sea that was less impacted by human activities were also chosen as a contrast zone to study the indication of environmental changes from recent siliceous assemblages. For the surface sediment of Sishili Bay, totally, 85 micro-phytoplankton silicious species were discovered including 12 dominant species, and the species diversity and richness index was 3.45 and 7.04, respectively. The cell abundance of diatom and silicoflagellate in inshore areas ranged from 368 to 20335valves/g DW with an average of 3909valves/g DW with a trend of zone A (6886 valves/g DW, near the household wastewater outfall) > Zone D (6406 valves/g DW, near the marine waste dumping site) > Zone B (2494 valves/g DW, around the Yantai Port channel) > Zone E (2097 valves/g DW, near the industrial wastewater outfall) > Zone C (1573 valves/g DW, the marine aquaculture area). The diatom distribution characteristics in the inshore area were closely related with the sediment grain size and human activities. The household wastewater discharge in Zone A and marine waste dumping in Zone D had caused nutrient enrichment in these two zones, which may partly lead to the fact that the cell abundances of diatom and silicoflagellate in Zone A and Zone D were higher than other zones. The sediments in zones mainly affected by the marine aquaculture and industrial wastewater discharge were coarser than other zones in the inshore area, so the diatom and silicoflagellate debris had less abundance in these two zones. The high frequency of ship movements in Zone B can disturb the deposition of diatoms in the surface sediment and thus decrease the diatom abundance. The aquaculture of filtering species could cause phytoplankton density to drop. The high grazing pressure from the scallops in Zone C can significantly decrease the abundance of phytoplankton in the water column and consequently reduce the amount of diatom deposited in the sediment. Thus, the study for the surface sediment of Sishili Bay well showed how the different kind of human activities impacted the diatom assemblage in distinct ways.For the surface sediment of contrast zone of northern Yellow Sea, only 39 species were found, including 3 domiannt species, and the species diversity and richness index was 2.04 and 3.6 respectively. The cell abundance in the offshore area ranged from 716-2060 valves/g DWaveraged 1509 valves/g DW. The difference of diatom assemblages between the inshore and offhosre areas was found closely related with the impact gradient of human activities. Correlation analysis showed that the diatom abundance in the sediment was positively related with the nutrient level in the water column; the nutrient concentrations in the inshore area were higher than offshore due to the intense human activities such as wastewater discharge and waste dumping. Thus, the comparisons of inshore and offshore area presented that the spatial distribution of diatom assemblage in different zones could well indicate the impact gradient of human activities. In temporal scale, totally, 62 species were identified from the two core sediment. It was found that the diatom assemblages in the cores kept relatively stable before the 1980s and were dominanted mainly by planktonic species with the cell abundances generally belower than 10000 valves/g DW. However, from 1980, significant changes had occurred for the diatom assemblages. For example, the percentage of planktonic dominant species reduced with the increasing percentage of the tychoplanktonic species and benthic species, and the cell abundances were higher than 10000 valves/g DW after 1980. The eutrophication indicative species Paralia sulcata and warmwater species Cyclotella stylorum and Dictyocha fibula had also experienced an increasing trend from the 1980s. Additionally, the diversity and richness index were higher compared with that before 1980. The temporal distribution characteristics of diatom assemblage in the cores had well indicated the human activities and climate changes after the 1980 in some degree. Since the reform and opening up in the end of 1970s, Yantai city has been experiencing great development, with the establishment and usage of the wasterwater treatment plant and waste dumping zone, more and more waste were put into the bay, which definitely increased the trophic status of the coastal area and caused the higher concentration of of diatom assemblages in the sediment. The large area culturing of filtering bivalve species and shipping business in the bay since that period also experienced blooming, as we discussed for the surface sediment, these two kind human activities could decrease the recent preservation in the sediment in some scale; however, they were useful for the species diversity to keep a high value. Two warm water species were identified in the core sediments, Cyclotella stylorum and Dictyocha fibula. The distribution trend of the two species during 1960-2008 were similar with that of the air temperature record, especially after 1989; both cell abundances of the two species and the air temperature had an obvious increase and matched very well from that time. Thus, the indicative species in the sediment of Sishili Bay had a good potential to trace back the local climate changes.Summarily, by comparing the spatial differences of diatom and silicoflagellate in the modern surface sediments of different zones which were under distinct human activities and the temporal differences of them in two core sediments, this thesis not only showed the temporal and spatial distribution characteristics of diatom silicoflagellate in Sishili Bay and adjacent area of northern Yellow Sea and fill a vacancy for that research in those areas, but also set an example for similar research of tracing back the coastal environmental changes of the coast through the recent diatom in the sediment. Furthermore, the study of core sediment research in the Sishili Bay, which analyzed the relationship between the recent flora and human activities and climate changes, had collected some useful data and experiences for the future paleoenvironmental construction of local environment.