长期生态学研究为滨海湿地保护提供科技支撑

其他题名: Long-term Ecological Research Support Protection of Coastal Wetland Ecosystems

关键词: 滨海湿地生态系统 长期定位监测研究 碳汇功能 水盐运移 生态修复

英文摘要: Coastal wetlands have high community diversity and species abundance, serve as important habitats for fishes to spawn,feed and overwinter and for birds to feed, perch and breed, which has identified coastal wetlands as being the most valuable ecosystem type in terms of ecosystem services. However, coastal wetlands have become ecologically fragile ecosystems because of increasing human activities, leading them one of the most sensitive areas to climate change. By focusing on national strategic technology plans for environmental protection and ecological construction of coastal wetlands in China, The Yellow River Delta Ecology Research Station of Coastal Wetland of Chinese Academy of Sciences(YRDS) has carried out many research projects on the environmental protection and restoration of coastal wetlands in the context of land-sea interaction processes and sustainable development. YRDS quantified the current status, dynamics and driving mechanisms of carbon sink in coastal wetlands, and clarified the impacts of hydrological processes and soil water-salt migration on carbon cycle processes of coastal wetlands by field long-term monitoring and manipulation experiments. YRDS revealed the response and adaptation mechanisms of ecosystem structure and functioning of coastal wetlands to climate change and human activities, and is leading the research on the response of coastal wetlands to climate change. YRDS constructed a technical system and developed key technologies for ecological restoration of degraded coastal wetlands, proposed a theoretical and technical model of healthy coastal wetlands to achieve a coordinated development of protection and utilization, which have promoted the advancement of coastal wetland ecology research with regional characteristics. These researches have not only filled gaps in long-term observation and research of coastal wetlands in China, especially in the northern estuary delta, by providing fundamental data, scientific basis and key technologies for the ecological protection and restoration of coastal wetlands in the Yellow River Delta, but also provided an important supporting platform for improving the theoretical research and regional sustainable development in the field of coastal wetlands.

中文摘要: 滨海湿地具有较高的生物多样性,是重要经济鱼类资源的产卵场、索饵场和越冬场,也为湿地鸟类提供食物和栖息环境,是地球上生态系统服务价值最高的生态系统类型。同时,滨海湿地也是人类活动最为集中的地区之一,已成为全球变化的生态脆弱带和环境变化敏感区。中国科学院黄河三角洲滨海湿地生态试验站(以下简称黄河三角洲站)围绕我国滨海和河口湿地环境保护与生态建设国家战略科技需求,致力于滨海湿地生态环境保护与可持续发展,以陆-海相互作用过程、湿地保护与可持续利用为主线,基于长期定位监测和野外控制试验,量化了滨海湿地生态系统碳汇现状、规律及其驱动机制,明确了水文过程与水盐运移对滨海湿地碳循环过程的影响;揭示了滨海湿地生态系统结构与功能对气候变化和人类活动的响应与适应规律;构建了退化滨海湿地生态修复技术体系,提出了健康滨海湿地理论与技术模式,研发了滨海湿地生态修复关键技术,实现滨海湿地保护与利用的协同发展,丰富和发展具有区域特色的滨海湿地生态学。这些研究成果不仅为黄河三角洲湿地生态保护与修复提供基础数据、科学依据和关键技术,弥补了我国特别是北方河口三角洲湿地长期观测研究的不足,也使得黄河三角洲站成为国内外无可替代的滨海湿地生态系统科学研究基地,为提升我国滨海与河口湿地研究的理论水平和促进区域可持续发展提供重要科技支撑平台。