滨海湿地环境中微塑料表面性质及形貌变化

其他题名: Surface properties and changes in morphology of microplastics exposed in-situ to Chinese coastal wetlands

关键词: 微塑料 盐沼 红树林 海岸带湿地 定位试验 表面变化

英文摘要: Coastal wetlands are key areas of accumulation of microplastics. However, until now only a few studies have focused on the surface properties and morphological changes in microplastics in the real coastal wetland environment. Here, two typical biogeographic coastal soils, the Yellow River Estuary salt marsh wetland in the temperate zone and the Beibu Bay mangrove wetland in the subtropical zone, were selected for study. Polystyrene foams and polyethylene films were used and exposed within two coastal wetlands sites through in situ soil burial (underground exposure) and surface placement (above-ground exposure). The samples were sampled after 6, 12, 18 and 24 months of exposure to reveal the characteristics of the surface properties and morphological changes in microplastics in typical wetlands from the southern and northern biogeographic coastal zones. The surface morphology, microstructures and attached materials were observed using scanning electron microscopy using an energy dispersive spectrometer. Surface properties of the microplastics, i.e. the surface roughness, specific surface area, pore size distribution, functional groups and hydrophobicity, were analyzed by using atomic force microscopy, a surface area analyzer, a mercury porosimeter, Fourier transform infrared spectrometry and a contact angle meter. The surface morphology of the polystyrene foams in the Beibu Bay mangrove wetland exhibited more pits and holes than those in the Yellow River Estuary salt marsh wetland. The polystyrene foams exposed aboveground in the Beibu Bay mangrove wetland showed embrittlement and exfoliation after 18 months, while those exposed underground did not show such features. The specific surface areas of the polystyrene foams and the polyethylene films in the Yellow River Estuary salt marsh wetland were higher than those in the Beibu Bay mangrove wetland. The pore distributions on the surfaces of the two microplastic types mainly comprised macropores and mesopores. However, the porosity of the polyethylene film in the Yellow River Estuary salt marsh wetland was slightly higher than in the Beibu Bay mangrove wetland. The porosities in both regions were higher than in the original control samples. In terms of carbonyl index, rates of change in the Yellow River Estuary salt marsh wetland were higher than those in the Beibu Bay mangrove wetland. The surface hydrophobicity of the polyethylene film in the two regions declined with increasing exposure time. The changes in surface morphology of the polystyrene foams were more rapid than those in the polyethylene films, but the degree of change in specific surface area of the polyethylene films was greater than in the case of the polystyrene foams. It can be concluded that the surface properties and changes in morphology of microplastics in the coastal soil environment are related to multiple factors including the types and conditions of the wetlands, types of microplastics, exposure mode and exposure time. However, the specific mechanisms of these surface changes require further study. In summary, this study provides a scientific basis for research on the chemical processes of the micro-interfaces on the microplastic surfaces and environmental behavior and risk assessment of microplastics in the Chinese coastal zone.

中文摘要: 海岸带湿地是微塑料的重要聚集区.目前,对海岸带真实湿地土壤环境中微塑料表面形貌和性质变化研究甚少.本研究选取我国北方温带的黄河口盐沼湿地和南方亚热带的北部湾红树林湿地,以聚苯乙烯发泡和聚乙烯薄膜为受试微塑料对象,通过原位土壤掩埋(地下暴露)和非掩埋(地上暴露)定位试验和定期采样,观察和分析微塑料表面形貌、官能团、比表面积和疏水性等变化,以揭示南北典型生物地理海岸带湿地环境微塑料表面性质及形貌变化特征.在形貌上,南方北部湾红树林湿地中发泡微塑料表面出现更多的凹坑和孔洞,地上暴露的发泡18个月后,表面发生脆化和易脱落现象,而地下暴露的未出现此现象;对于比表面积,黄河口盐沼湿地原位土壤掩埋发泡和薄膜的更高;对于羰基指数,黄河口盐沼湿地土壤环境中发泡和薄膜表面的增长速率更快,地上暴露的微塑料更容易老化;对于表面疏水性,南北两类湿地土壤中掩埋薄膜表面疏水性均降低.对于微塑料类型,发泡和薄膜型微塑料均以大孔和介孔为主,发泡表面形貌更易发生变化,但薄膜比表面积变化更大.可见,滨海土壤环境微塑料表面性质及形貌变化与湿地类型及条件、微塑料种类及其暴露方式和时间等多因素有关,但对这些变化的机理有待深入研究.综上,本研究可为我国海岸带环境微塑料表面微界面化学过程和环境行为研究及其风险管控提供科学依据.