干旱过程中M9T337'苹果砧木苗光合特性及MdCP2与MdGLK1互作分析

其他题名: Photosynthetic characteristics of M9T337' apple rootstock seedlings and interaction between MdCP2 and MdGLK1 during drought stress

关键词: 苹果砧木 干旱胁迫 半胱氨酸蛋白酶

英文摘要: The cysteine protease gene MdCP2 plays an important role in responding to drought stress. In this study, the experimental materials were one-year-old M9T337' apple seedlings subjected to natural drought treatment. We determined the photosynthetic characteristics, plant water content, differentially expressed genes and the function of cysteine protease gene MdCP2 in leaves of apple seedlings during natural drought and rehydration process at physiological and molecular biological levels. The results showed that the photosynthetic rate, stomatal conductance and transpiration rate decreased under drought stress. In the later stage of natural drought, the major limiting factors of photosynthesis changed from stomatal restriction to non-stomatal restriction. The qRT-PCR results showed that MdCP2 had the higher expression level in roots and its expression had a significant positive correlation with the the degree of drought. The expression levels of MdRCA, MdCAB and MdRBCS were negative correlation with the degree of drought. Yeast two-hybrid and BiFC techniques were further used to demonstrate that MdCP2 interacts with MdGLK1. These results provide a theoretical basis for further study of cysteine protease MdCP2 gene.

中文摘要: 苹果半胱氨酸蛋白酶基因MdCP2在植株干旱过程中发挥着重要的作用。本研究以一年生M9T337'苹果砧木苗为试材,从生理和分子生物学水平分析了苹果砧木苗在自然干旱及复水过程中叶片光合特性、植株含水量、半胱氨酸蛋白酶基因MdCP2及相关基因的表达分析以及MdCP2基因的生物学功能。结果表明,水分胁迫使植物的光合速率、气孔导度和蒸腾速率下降。在自然干旱后期,植株光合作用的主要限制因素由气孔限制转变为非气孔限制。实时荧光定量PCR发现,在正常培养的苹果树中, MdCP2基因主要在根中表达;且在干旱过程中, MdCP2的表达水平呈上升趋势,而在复水后降低。MdRCA、MdCAB和MdRBCS表达在干旱时降低,复水后上调。通过酵母双杂交和BiFC试验证明, MdCP2与MdGLK1存在相互作用,为进一步研究半胱氨酸蛋白酶基因MdCP2提供了理论基础。