制备方法对铁钛复合氧化物磷吸附性能的影响:共沉淀法与机械物理混合法

其他题名: Effect of Preparation Methods on Phosphate Adsorption by Iron-Titanium Binary Oxide: Coprecipitation and Physical Mixing

关键词: 铁钛复合氧化物 共沉淀 机械物理混合 吸附; 研究领域环境科学

英文摘要: To investigate the effect of preparation methods on surface characteristics and adsorption properties of the formed metal composite oxides,two kinds of iron-titanium binary oxides were synthesized by a coprecipitation method or a physical mixing method and were denoted as CFe-Ti and MFe-Ti,respectively. The prepared CFe-Ti and MFe-Ti were systematically characterized using SEM, XRD,BET,and FTIR techniques. Their phosphate adsorption behaviors were also studied via batch adsorption experiments. Compared with pure FeOOH and TiO_2,CFe-Ti exhibited a looser nanostructure with more pore and surface hydroxyls. Moreover,the CFe-Ti had a high maximal phosphorus adsorption capacity of 40. 6 mg·g~(-1) ,which is about 1. 5 times and 2. 4 times as high as that of pure FeOOH ( 27. 2 mg·g~(-1) ) and TiO_2 ( 16. 7 mg·g~(-1) ) ,respectively. This suggests that an obvious synergistic effect is present in the CFe-Ti system. However,the morphology and structure of MFe-Ti were not significantly different from those of pure FeOOH and TiO_2 . The maximal adsorption capacity of MFe-Ti was 22. 7 mg·g~(-1) ,which is obviously lower than that of CFe-Ti and even lower than that of pure FeOOH. Evidently,there is no synergistic effect in the MFe-Ti system. In addition,phosphate adsorption mechanisms at the surface of CFe-Ti and MFe-Ti were the same as those of their component oxides,and chemical adsorption occurred at the surface of the oxides through the formation of inner-sphere complexes. Therefore,the surface characteristics and adsorption properties of the metal composite oxides were closely related to their preparation methods. The coprecipitation method was a simpler and more economical way than the physical mixing method to fabricate a highly effective iron-titanium binary oxide for phosphate adsorption

中文摘要: 为了研究制备方法对金属复合氧化物表面性质与吸附性能的影响,本文分别采用共沉淀法与机械物理混合法制备了铁钛复合氧化物CFe-Ti与MFe-Ti.采用SEM、BET、XRD与FTIR等表征技术,研究了两种铁钛复合氧化物CFe-Ti与MFe-Ti的形貌结构、比表面积、表面羟基浓度等表面特性;通过批式吸附实验,考察了其磷吸附性能.结果表明,与纯的氧化物Fe OOH及TiO_2相比,共沉淀法制备的CFe-Ti纳米颗粒更疏松,孔结构更发达,表面羟基浓度更高,CFe-Ti的最大磷吸附容量达40.6mg·g~(-1),高于纯Fe OOH(27.2 mg·g~(-1))与TiO_2(16.7 mg·g~(-1)),分别为其1.5倍和2.4倍,展示了显著的协同效应.而MFe-Ti的形貌结构和表面性质与Fe OOH及TiO_2相比变化不大,其磷最大吸附容量为22.7 mg·g~(-1),不仅明显低于CFe-Ti,且低于纯Fe OOH,表明未产生协同效应.研究也表明,磷在CFe-Ti与MFe-Ti表面的吸附性质未发生变化,均通过形成内层表面络合物而发生了化学吸附.因此,金属复合氧化物的表面性质和吸附性能与其制备方法密切相关,与机械物理混合法相比,共沉淀法是一种更为简单经济制备高效能铁钛复合氧化物磷吸附剂的方法.