基于核磁共振的褐牙鲆幼鱼组织代谢组学分析

其他题名: NMR-based metabolomic analysis on the extracts of whole tissue from flounder Paralichthys olivaceus

关键词: Paralichthys olivaceus metabolomics NMR data preprocessing 褐牙鲆 代谢组学 核磁共振 数据预处理

英文摘要: As an-omic technique in system biology, nuclear magnetic resonance(NMR) -based metabolomics has been widely used in marine biology in recent years.Due to the high salinity of marine environment, there exists substantial differences of metabolite abundances in marine organisms compared with other organisms.To deal with the high salinity of seawater, marine organisms use very high concentrations of osmolytes, such as taurine, betaine and trimethylamine N-oxide, to balance the osmolarity.Generally, the concentrations of osmolytes are hundreds of times higher than other metabolites, leading to extreme imbalance of weights of metabolites.Therefore, a suitable data preprocessing was the key procedure to accurately analyze the metabolomic data from marine organisms.In this work, the juvenile flounder Paralichthys olivaceus was exposed to a reduced salinity(50 % normal salinity, 15.6 psu).After exposure for 48 h, the one dimensional ~1H NMR spectroscopy was used to analyze the metabolomes of flounder samples.To investigate the influences of data preprocessing, the metabolomic data of founder samples were subjected to three different data preprocessing methods(unit variance scaling, Pareto scaling and generalized log transformation -mean centering) before pattern recognition analysis.Results indicated that the concentration of osmolyte, trimethylamine N-oxide, was approximately 200 times higher than other metabolites in flounder samples.The reduced salinity induced significant metabolic responses in juvenile flounder.After orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA), generalized log transformation-mean centering was found to be the best data preprocessing method, presenting 8 significantly altered metabolites induced by reduced salinity, which was consistent with the quantitative analysis of metabolites.Overall, this study provided a suitable data preprocessing method to analyze the metabolomic data of flounder P.olivaceu.

中文摘要: 基于核磁共振的代谢组学技术是系统生物学研究的重要组成部分,近年来已被广泛应用于海洋生物学中。由于海洋环境具有高盐度的特点,海洋生物与其他生物相比,体内代谢物浓度差异极大。通常来说,海洋生物为应对高盐度的海水环境,其体内的渗透调节物,例如牛磺酸、甜菜碱、氮氧三甲胺等的浓度往往是其他代谢物的数百倍,造成体内代谢物所占代谢组权重的极不均衡。因此,选择合适的代谢组数据预处理方法,是准确分析海洋生物代谢组差异的关键。本研究以褐牙鲆(Paralichthys olivaceus)幼鱼为研究对象,经低盐胁迫48小时后,利用一维核磁共振氢谱,分析了褐牙鲆幼鱼全组织在低盐胁迫后的代谢组变化,比较了三种不同预处理方法(单位方差换算、帕莱托换算与对数化-中心化处理)对于低盐胁迫诱导的代谢响应分析的差异。结果表明,褐牙鲆幼鱼体内的渗透调节物-氮氧三甲胺浓度是其他代谢物浓度的200倍以上,而低盐胁迫可诱导褐牙鲆幼鱼体内显著的代谢响应。其中,对数化-中心化处理的代谢组数据,经正交偏最小二乘判别分析后,能发现8个低盐胁迫诱导的差异代谢物(不含1个未知代谢物),与代谢物定量结果一致,多于其他两种预处理方法(单位方差换算、帕莱托换算)的代谢组分析结果,适合用于褐牙鲆代谢组学分析。以上研究结果为褐牙鲆代谢组数据的准确分析提供了方法学依据。