营养盐富集和全球温度升高对海草的影响

其他题名: Review of nutrient enrichment and global warming effects on seagrasses

关键词: 海草床 大型海藻 营养盐 富营养化 全球变暖

英文摘要: 海草床具有稳定沉积物、净化水质和碳储存等重要的生态系统服务功能。近几十年来,世界范围内海草床衰退严重。在全球近岸水体富营养化和气温升高的背景下,本文对营养盐富集和全球温度升高对海草的影响进行了分析。硝态氮和铵态氮作为海草重要的营养来源,贫营养环境下,会促进海草的生长。由于硝态氮需要转化为亚硝态氮,再通过一系列新陈代谢过程转化为氨基酸,硝态氮富集会影响海草组织的碳平衡,从而对海草床造成负面影响。较高浓度的铵态氮会对海草产生毒性,引起海草床的衰退。有机氮作为海草可选择吸收的氮源,是对海草氮吸收的有效补充。温度是控制全球海草分布和生长的主要因素,春季一定程度的营养盐富集可以提高海草的生产力,而夏季高温和营养盐富集对海草的生长具有抑制作用。营养盐富集和夏季高温还可以通过促进大型海藻爆发性生长,导致光衰减,从而引起海草床向大型海藻生态系统的逆向演替。本文提出了未来海草主要研究方向,主要包括:长时间序列海草床野外观测;有机氮对海草的影响机制;营养盐富集和全球温度升高对海草的协同影响机制;热带海草呼吸作用对全球温度升高的响应。

中文摘要: Seagrass beds support important ecosystem services,such as sediment stabilization,water quality improvement and carbon sequestration.In recent years,seagrass beds have declined worldwide.Considering eutrophication and global warming,we summarized the effects of nutrient enrichment and global warming on seagrasses.In oligotrophic environments,nitrate and ammonium can promote seagrass growth.Nitrate enrichment can disturb carbon balance of seagrass tissues,therefore negatively impacting seagrasses because nitrate needs to be reduced into nitrite,and then transformed into amino acid by a series of metabolism processes.Higher concentration ammonium can induce seagrass decline due to its toxicity.Organic nitrogen,as selectable nitrogen source of seagrasses,is effectively complementary nitrogen for seagrass.Temperature,as one of the important variables,controls seagrasses distribution and growth.Modest nutrient enrichment can increase seagrass production in spring,but higher temperature and nutrient enrichment can inhibit seagrass growth in summer.Nutrient enrichment and higher temperature in summer also accelerate macroalgae blooms,resulting in light attenuation and shift from seagrasses to macroalgae ecosystems.Further directions of research on seagrasses should include seagrass bed observation in a long term,effects of organic nitrogen on seagrasses,combined effects of nutrient enrichment and increasing temperature on seagrasses,and responses of tropical seagrass respiration to global warming.