基于生态工程的海岸带全球变化适应性防护策略

其他题名: Ecological Engineering Based Adaptive Coastal Defense Strategy to Global Change

关键词: 生态工程 海岸防护 海岸带灾害 海平面上升

英文摘要: 在全球变化导致的海平面上升和灾害性气候等压力下,我国海岸带风暴潮、海岸侵蚀、地面沉降等灾害发生频率和强度正在增加,对海岸防护体系的需求日益提高。传统海岸防护工程维护成本高,更新困难,而且可能造成地面沉降、水质恶化、生态退化、渔业资源衰退等后果。基于生态工程的海岸防护提供了抵御海岸带灾害的新理念。修复和重建沙滩、红树林、沼泽湿地、珊瑚礁等海岸带生态系统,可以起到消浪、蓄积泥沙、抬升地面的作用,有效应对全球变化引发的灾害风险,形成更可持续的海岸防护体系。通过分析不同海岸防护技术的优势和限制,认为以生态工程为核心理念构建和管理我国海岸防护体系,才能起到保障社会经济发展和维持生态健康的最佳效果。

中文摘要: Under the pressure of sea level rise and disastrous weather caused by global change,frequency and intensity of coastal hazards such as storm surge,coast erosion,and land subsidence are increasing in China,which requires enhancement of national coastal defense system. Conventional engineering practices of coastal protection are associated with high construction and maintenance cost and difficult to upgrade. Engineering structures have caused severe problems such as land subsidence,water pollution,ecological degradation,and loss of habitats. Ecological engineering based coastal defense provides a new paradigm for protecting coastal communities from natural hazards. Restoration and recovery of coastal ecosystems including beaches,mangroves,salt marshes,and coral reefs provide more sustainable and more cost-effective coastal defense system with tremendous additional ecosystem services. Restoration of vegetation can reduce wave energy,accrete sediment and lift up land surface,which provide adaptation to the hazard risk resulted from sea level rise. Through analyzing the advantages and limits of various types of coastal defense technologies,we argue that ecological engineering should be regarded as a core concept in the construction and management of coastal defense system to achieve optimal operation of socio-economic development and ecosystem conservation.