YIC-IR  > 中科院海岸带环境过程与生态修复重点实验室

Alternative Title: Responses of Trace Element Geochemical Cycle to Ocean Acidification

Keyword: 海洋酸化 地球化学 碳化学 营养盐 痕量金属 海岸带

Abstract: 通过深入分析海洋中碳、营养盐、微量金属元素的地球化学特性对酸化响应的研究进展,指出海洋酸化不仅会影响海洋中的碳化学,而且能影响海洋中营养盐、微量元素等的地球化学特性和过程;海洋酸化一个重要的、但被低估的结果是能大范围地改变海洋碳系统之外的无机和有机化学环境;不同海域的生物和地球化学系统对酸化产生不同的响应,同一物质循环的不同过程对酸化的响应可能截然不同;酸化给海洋带来的影响是极其复杂多变的,而且这些影响之间还存在错综复杂的相互作用;生态系统对海洋酸化的自然响应是很多生物和非生物因素独立和共同作用的结果,对很多单一物种或单一因素酸化响应的简单概括或总结,远不能描述海洋酸化对整个生态系统的影响规律...

Other Abstract: Through in-depth analysis of the research progress in responses of carbon,nutrients and trace metals to ocean acidification(OA),it has pointed out that the OA will affect not only ocean carbon chemistry,but also nutrients,trace elements and other geochemical characteristics and processes in the ocean.An important but undervalued impact of OA is the potentially of extensive change of inorganic and organic marine chemical environment in addition to the carbon system.Biological and geochemical systems in different ocean regions have different responses to OA.The same element circulation may present very different responses at different stages of the circulation.The impacts of acidification on ocean are extremely complex and changeable,and there are very complicated interactions between these impacts.The natural response of marine ecosystems to OA is the result of many biotic and abiotic factors responses independently and synergistically.The brief summary of many responses of single species or single factors cannot fully describe the influences that OA brings to the entire ecosystem.The research of trace elements response to OA should be specific to responses of key stages of the elements cycle(such as carbon pump,biological pump,nitrification,nitrogen fixation and speciation transformation of the elements,etc.)and key carriers of the cycle(such as POM,DOM and CDOM,etc.)etc.and to investigate the interactions between these responses,in this way to get a more comprehensive understanding of the impacts of OA on marine trace elements circulation.